IRD From SA4000

maggooo

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
May 4, 2005
Messages
161
Reaction score
0
does anyone know how to get the ird from sa4000 without lifting chip?

I have the bk got it from the orig mosc read in nagra but cant get ird?

is it poss with any prog out there to get it from the mosc image?

thanx guys
 

jonesy

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 4, 2005
Messages
536
Reaction score
1
Location
Liverpool
your ird should be in the engineers menu mate turn the box off the back on holding the up and down keys

Whats up with the mosc image you have if you can read the bk the ird is on the same page ?
 

davidh

<font color="RED">Administrator</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2001
Messages
14,953
Reaction score
121
Location
LIVERPOOL
ird = nagra serial number
it is in decimal u will need to convert it to hex
 

maggooo

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
May 4, 2005
Messages
161
Reaction score
0
jonesy said:
your ird should be in the engineers menu mate turn the box off the back on holding the up and down keys

Whats up with the mosc image you have if you can read the bk the ird is on the same page ?


theres no ird on the image that i can find, checked in nagra and changed to .bin and opened in toxic, bk is there but ird not there
 

maggooo

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
May 4, 2005
Messages
161
Reaction score
0
davidh said:
ird = nagra serial number
it is in decimal u will need to convert it to hex


David maybe im being a bit thick here but n/s code i ve got from eng menu aint cumin up with the 3E ** ** ** prefix that it should im getting 1A ** ** ** when converted

Am i doing it wrong or what but its pretty freekin straight forward????? lol
 

davidh

<font color="RED">Administrator</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2001
Messages
14,953
Reaction score
121
Location
LIVERPOOL
if u read the card and only have the bk
was the ird all 00 00 00 00 if so u will have a fake b/k
on the sa4000 this means removing the u50 chip
and reading it
 

davidh

<font color="RED">Administrator</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2001
Messages
14,953
Reaction score
121
Location
LIVERPOOL
maggooo said:
David maybe im being a bit thick here but n/s code i ve got from eng menu aint cumin up with the 3E ** ** ** prefix that it should im getting 1A ** ** ** when converted

Am i doing it wrong or what but its pretty freekin straight forward????? lol
send it to me in a pm i will check it
 

davidh

<font color="RED">Administrator</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2001
Messages
14,953
Reaction score
121
Location
LIVERPOOL
maggooo said:
you've got mail

sent the nsc u sent starts 10 use that with the next 8 digits and convert to hex comes up as 3E ** ** **
 

maggooo

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
May 4, 2005
Messages
161
Reaction score
0
Oh well looks like u were right davidh must be false keys on the card

have to pop the chip off now S**t
 
TEST
Top