Help with connect telephone sockets

zamzing

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 21, 2005
Messages
303
Reaction score
1
Location
Behind you!
Hi,

Just took a package with Sky, so one of the engineers came by and put in a new line.

The thing is I would like to add the other (old) sockets to the new line, does anybody have a clue:err: as to how I can do this.

The geezer ran a line from outside into a little box (I believe it is known as a junction box) and then ran the new socket from it. Conveniently it is right next to the old junction box which has the other sockets running from it, is there a way to connect these two boxes firing up the old sockets onto the new line?

Hope that makes sense and hope even more that there is someone on here that can help me.

Thanks
-Zamzing
 

janobi

Janet to us
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2006
Messages
9,436
Reaction score
1,447
Location
Work.... Where else?
Yeah its easy, take off the front plate, and connect wires to 2 and 5. Just make sure the corresponding colours are the same at the other socket, and it will work.
 

zamzing

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 21, 2005
Messages
303
Reaction score
1
Location
Behind you!
So, let me get this right.
Take the plate of the old box and then take the wires (blue and White) and add them to the corresponding section (2&5) in the new box??

I am a total noob to this so don't want to mess it up
 

janobi

Janet to us
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2006
Messages
9,436
Reaction score
1,447
Location
Work.... Where else?
So, let me get this right.
Take the plate of the old box and then take the wires (blue and White) and add them to the corresponding section (2&5) in the new box??

I am a total noob to this so don't want to mess it up

Yeah pretty much mate. Normally have a blue wire, and then a white and blue wire. These are the pair, but any pair will do. Then just connect to 2 and 5. There was a rhyme, about blue to two, but I cant remember the rest. lol
 

zamzing

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 21, 2005
Messages
303
Reaction score
1
Location
Behind you!
Lol, cheers mate,

only problem is that the both sets of the 2 and 5 sockets in the new junction box are already taken, by wires from the new socket. As is apparent, I am no expert but surely there is no need for this?

And also, what is the best way to extend the wire to the new junction box, as you can imagine the wire is not quite long enough to reach the new box?

Thanks in advance
 

zamzing

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 21, 2005
Messages
303
Reaction score
1
Location
Behind you!
I have been doing a bit of reading and I think I understand it a bit better,

The drop cable comes into the junction box and the orange wire is connecting to pin 2 and white (earth) wire is connecting to pin 5.

And then the master socket has 4 wires, a blue/white wire taking up the last pin 2, a white/blue wire taking up pin 5, and the white/orange into pin 4 and the orange/white into pin 3.

This means that I have no spare pin 2 & 5, does this mean that I have to purchase a larger junction box, with atleast three sets of pin 2 & 5??
If that makes sense to anyone then please help, lol.
 

janobi

Janet to us
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2006
Messages
9,436
Reaction score
1,447
Location
Work.... Where else?
Don't forget to connect orange to 3 as it won't ring otherwise :)

You dont need to do it on newer sockets, as they have an antenuator or something that makes them ring anyway.

I have been doing a bit of reading and I think I understand it a bit better,

The drop cable comes into the junction box and the orange wire is connecting to pin 2 and white (earth) wire is connecting to pin 5.

And then the master socket has 4 wires, a blue/white wire taking up the last pin 2, a white/blue wire taking up pin 5, and the white/orange into pin 4 and the orange/white into pin 3.

This means that I have no spare pin 2 & 5, does this mean that I have to purchase a larger junction box, with atleast three sets of pin 2 & 5??
If that makes sense to anyone then please help, lol.

Just jumper them over the wires and run the cables elsewhere. You can run as many as you want off it that way.
 

zamzing

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 21, 2005
Messages
303
Reaction score
1
Location
Behind you!
You dont need to do it on newer sockets, as they have an antenuator or something that makes them ring anyway.



Just jumper them over the wires and run the cables elsewhere. You can run as many as you want off it that way.

As I said I'm a total Noob, are you saying that I can put them in the same pins?
Thanks
 

little_pob

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
8,769
Reaction score
2,476
Location
mmm....padded walls....so soft...
I have been doing a bit of reading and I think I understand it a bit better,

The drop cable comes into the junction box and the orange wire is connecting to pin 2 and white (earth) wire is connecting to pin 5.

And then the master socket has 4 wires, a blue/white wire taking up the last pin 2, a white/blue wire taking up pin 5, and the white/orange into pin 4 and the orange/white into pin 3.

This means that I have no spare pin 2 & 5, does this mean that I have to purchase a larger junction box, with atleast three sets of pin 2 & 5??
If that makes sense to anyone then please help, lol.
Janobi has told me in the past don't junction before the master box. BT don't like it (it'll be against your line rental agreement) and it'll make your ADSL speeds suffer.
Just jumper them over the wires and run the cables elsewhere. You can run as many as you want off it that way.
Remembering to use the correct punch down tool :tongue:
 

janobi

Janet to us
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2006
Messages
9,436
Reaction score
1,447
Location
Work.... Where else?
Janobi has told me in the past don't junction before the master box. BT don't like it (it'll be against your line rental agreement) and it'll make your ADSL speeds suffer.

Remembering to use the correct punch down tool :tongue:

Well remembered that man. And its correct dont actually link behind the master socket as this is considered star wiring and can affect the line quality.
 
TEST
Top