Has anyone got cccam working on diablo wifi

patthewan

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 11, 2009
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Hi i have read hundreds of posts on various forums on this subject and have yet heard of ayone who is running cccam through there diablo wifi cam I have mine all set up with a valid working cline confg file and server etc but every time i go to server status om the cam menu it says not connected i have tried all permutations security on security off etc etc top slot bottom slot everything but it just wont connect however my tm6900 will connect through the newcamd protocol no probs its just the cccam on the wifi i would love to hear if anyone has genuinely got it working please
regards
 

fether

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 15, 2009
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
i am waiting for my diablo wifi to come !!!!! i all so have been reading all over the forums learning about it for the last week but have not seen any concrete evidence that it works hope some 1 can show some light on it and maybe do a tutorial on how to set it all up cause it doing my head in and iv not even got the thing yet!!??lol
 

sharif888uk

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 4, 2007
Messages
36
Reaction score
0
i just setup my diablo wifi for cccam...

its very easy

all you do is install UNDERWORLD 1.75 on to it ...you can get this from *****.co.uk/forums i dono if you get it on this site...

then just go to CAM FILESYSTEM which is in the cas3 software

GO TO EMU> CREATE A FOLDER CALLED 'CCCAM'

then copy and paste your cccam.cfg

once that is done...configure your cam through your box and turn emulator on.

if you need more help talk to me on msn [email protected]

THANKS
 

fether

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 15, 2009
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
thanx for ye info will give it a go and see once again thanx
 

patthewan

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 11, 2009
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
thanks for your help guys im still trying with very little success as yet but im sure i will get there :Cry:
 

firefox41

Inactive User
Joined
May 16, 2009
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
hi
can you give little more infarming i am trying last two days with no luck
thanks
 

patthewan

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 11, 2009
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
I have fianaly got everything working very well
Diablo is connected thru my router and i am using wpa encryption
in the cam menu turn everything off apart from emu !
set emu 1 cards 2
set delay 7
when entering your c line confg thru your cass3 you must insure all is in lowercase (my problem was capital c ) when i changed everything connected and is working well on sky uk/it thor astra sirus hotbird etc etc if anyone wants to know more email me at
[email protected] but it is pretty straight forward i had everything right apart from turning all off in cam menu (apart from emu) and all lowercase in cline (including C at the start)
good luck everyone
Patthewan
 

finearrow

Member ++
Joined
Apr 21, 2009
Messages
329
Reaction score
4
Location
UK
Hi i have read hundreds of posts on various forums on this subject and have yet heard of ayone who is running cccam through there diablo wifi cam I have mine all set up with a valid working cline confg file and server etc but every time i go to server status om the cam menu it says not connected i have tried all permutations security on security off etc etc top slot bottom slot everything but it just wont connect however my tm6900 will connect through the newcamd protocol no probs its just the cccam on the wifi i would love to hear if anyone has genuinely got it working please
regards
Hi patthewan, I recently bought a TM9600 Super+ it still has the original software on board,I'm tempted to flash it with the latest April patch to try the newcamd protocol cs. Are you using a free server or paid one.I've tried using WSP with TM 5200D everything seems OK, box on screen goes green but channel will not clear, checked everything, correct caid and port, but nothing.just need a decent server to test.

Many thanks Regards Finearrow
 

patthewan

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 11, 2009
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
hi i am not using newcamd at the minute i found it to be unstable on the channels i wanted even on a paid server ! i use a diablo wifi with cccam and a paid server and am very happy with the results

cheers Pat
 

oddjobbob51

Inactive User
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Can anyone who has been using a paid server, and can recomend it as being stable, please pm me with the name of it, as i am a newbie and looking around for best deal out there.
Many thanks in advance.
 

75mak

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 10, 2010
Messages
26
Reaction score
0
Hi patthewan, I recently bought a TM9600 Super+ it still has the original software on board,I'm tempted to flash it with the latest April patch to try the newcamd protocol cs. Are you using a free server or paid one.I've tried using WSP with TM 5200D everything seems OK, box on screen goes green but channel will not clear, checked everything, correct caid and port, but nothing.just need a decent server to test.

Many thanks Regards Finearrow
Would just like to say I got a diablo wifi card working in my panasonic plasma with built in sat tuner.

working great so far apart from HD channels which seem to have a lot of interferance and/or artifacts. I think it's due to week wifi signal downstairs or maybe plasma sat tuner....will investigate by adding a wireless bridge/router closer to the wifi cam. I'vew tried the wifi cam in my blade receiver and it works fine including HD channels, but the blade is upstairs much closer to the router. So i'll need to investogate that.

Apart from that it was pretty easy to setup....surprisingly so.

The only problem I had was remembering to put lower case 'c' for the cline in the cccam.cfg and also not leaving a gap/space after the 'c:' and pressing <enter> at the end of the line so the cursor move down in notepad.

All little things, which prevented the connection to the cline server.
 

wolftje

DW Member ++
Joined
Dec 12, 2008
Messages
1,098
Reaction score
385
Location
Belgium, The land of waffles ! Really ?
Hey guys,

i have been posting a lot on Diablo Wifi in here. You should read them.

Be sure you have patched Technomate firmware & the right settings.

Diablo Wifi with latest underworld 2.08 works like a charm.

shouldn't use that old stuff.
A diablo Wifi almost opens everything that is open on a Diablo2cam.
People tend to forget that !

I had it running for a full 1 year with ups and downs but with the latest versions from underworld it has become very stable.
 

75mak

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 10, 2010
Messages
26
Reaction score
0
Hey guys,

i have been posting a lot on Diablo Wifi in here. You should read them.

Be sure you have patched Technomate firmware & the right settings.

Diablo Wifi with latest underworld 2.08 works like a charm.

shouldn't use that old stuff.
A diablo Wifi almost opens everything that is open on a Diablo2cam.
People tend to forget that !

I had it running for a full 1 year with ups and downs but with the latest versions from underworld it has become very stable.

I've got my diablo wifi running in my panasonic plasma, it seems to be running fine except HD channels very unwatchable, glitchy and unstable

it's not my connection as i bought a wifi bridge to make sure connection signal is strong.

i'm thinking it must be tuner in the tv (which must be quite basic) not liking the cam. when i tried the same diablo wifi in my blade 7000hd it works great on cccam and also hd channels are perfect.

could you tell me what the delay settings do? currently set to 7. Do you know what could be causing the hd problems on cccam on the plasma tuner built in?

on a side note, which technomates (non cccam compatible) would work with diablo wifi. Are there any decent sub-£100 hd receivers that fit into that category?
 

wolftje

DW Member ++
Joined
Dec 12, 2008
Messages
1,098
Reaction score
385
Location
Belgium, The land of waffles ! Really ?
It was all written in my posts. Settings etc ....
but well for your information :
Delay : 2, gives a very good result
Nagra2 emu, OFF
CW : ON
CAID : very important which file You use as these contain the CAID information for your channel/package
Automaic Caid : ON/OFF, i had mixed results with this. Depends on the Package
all the rest of the settings do no really matter
LOG : OFF
Messages : OFF
EMU : first then Smartcard

If the picture is breaking up it is because of the version of CCcam server used
in combination with the diablocam. Use the latest Underworld it has very good support for latest version of CCcam. 2.1.2 & 2.1.4 worked very fine.

I will say it again, DO NOT USE THOSE CRAP PAY SERVERS. IT IS CRIMINAL AND VERY ILLEGAL. Buy yourself a subscription and share with other like minded people. Keep IT 'Nice'...

The diablocam offers Gbox & Newcamd as well. If you have problems you could try those protocols.


Of course there is always the software on the receiver that should support the encoding like NDS/Nagra3/ Mediaguard/Viaccess versions / Cryptoworks / ..... I would start to test with the channels you know are working well with a certain Ci-module and subscription.
 
Last edited:

75mak

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 10, 2010
Messages
26
Reaction score
0
It was all written in my posts. Settings etc ....
but well for your information :
Delay : 2, gives a very good result
Nagra2 emu, OFF
CW : ON
CAID : very important which file You use as these contain the CAID information for your channel/package
Automaic Caid : ON/OFF, i had mixed results with this. Depends on the Package
all the rest of the settings do no really matter
LOG : OFF
Messages : OFF
EMU : first then Smartcard

If the picture is breaking up it is because of the version of CCcam server used
in combination with the diablocam. Use the latest Underworld it has very good support for latest version of CCcam. 2.1.2 & 2.1.4 worked very fine.

I will say it again, DO NOT USE THOSE CRAP PAY SERVERS. IT IS CRIMINAL AND VERY ILLEGAL. Buy yourself a subscription and share with other like minded people. Keep IT 'Nice'...

The diablocam offers Gbox & Newcamd as well. If you have problems you could try those protocols.


Of course there is always the software on the receiver that should support the encoding like NDS/Nagra3/ Mediaguard/Viaccess versions / Cryptoworks / ..... I would start to test with the channels you know are working well with a certain Ci-module and subscription.
Thanks for that. Apologies for not reading your older posts.

The server I'm using is cccam 2.1.1.

For uk 28e channels - would the uk CAID be the right choice? or should it be Astra?

I'm using the latest underworld 2.08 and very impressed with the results. Like I said, the problem is only when i use the card in the CI slot of the TV. When I use it in a specialised sat receiver (like blade 7000hds) is works fine.

EDIT: I've just tried BBC HD - which runs fine when cam is not in slot, but as soon as the diablo wifi is inserted i start getting the HD channels problem I mentioned above. This suggests it has something to do with the card or tuner interference and not the actual cccam setup. Perhaps the wifi or other electronic signals are messing with the tv's built in tuner?
 
Last edited:

wolftje

DW Member ++
Joined
Dec 12, 2008
Messages
1,098
Reaction score
385
Location
Belgium, The land of waffles ! Really ?
BBC HD, Have you tried to turn diablocam EMU off ?(when you are having this problem) I would try the Astra2 caid file or you could also try to turn AUTO PMT OFF


But I'm sure it has something to do with the firmware of your TV..
As it is working very stable in another satellite receiver ....


There is also a new powercam on the market which claims to support All Encryptions(including NDS without the need to put this in the SKY receiver !!!!!!!). No CCcam emulation there of course...


OFF TOPIC : Digi, IF the powercam can manage a new SKY NDS smartcard, Technomate should recheck their Emulation and make it possible on Technomate ?(if the claims are 100% true for the powercam of course)
 
Last edited:

indenial

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 8, 2011
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Thanks for that. Apologies for not reading your older posts.

The server I'm using is cccam 2.1.1.

For uk 28e channels - would the uk CAID be the right choice? or should it be Astra?

I'm using the latest underworld 2.08 and very impressed with the results. Like I said, the problem is only when i use the card in the CI slot of the TV. When I use it in a specialised sat receiver (like blade 7000hds) is works fine.

EDIT: I've just tried BBC HD - which runs fine when cam is not in slot, but as soon as the diablo wifi is inserted i start getting the HD channels problem I mentioned above. This suggests it has something to do with the card or tuner interference and not the actual cccam setup. Perhaps the wifi or other electronic signals are messing with the tv's built in tuner?
Hello. new to the forum. Just set up the diablo using newcamd and having said issues. Channels break up when the CAM is in the CI slot. Both encrypted and FTA such as BBC One HD. Which is odd as I would of thought FTA channels would not be streamed through the cam? Soon as the CAM is removed channels are fine. Channels break up whether EMU is on or off. Anyone worked a solution for this? Also Panasonic TV.
 
Last edited:

finearrow

Member ++
Joined
Apr 21, 2009
Messages
329
Reaction score
4
Location
UK
Well, thought I would dig out my old dusty Diablo wiffi and give it a go, especially now I'm back in UK with hopefully better ADSL.

Flashed my TM6900HD with latest TM original firmware, then reset TM, then flashed with latest Phantom patch, reset TM, formatted Diablo cam and flashed it with latest Underworld image. I then set up an AP next to the cam so it could receive a good wiffi signal.

Using a good known server using CCcam here are the results-----

SD channels pretty good, no gliching or very rare glitch.
HD channels glitching and freezing every few seconds.

Delayer on cam set to 2 as suggested, but no change.

I have to say though I have simular results using the CCcam emulator on the Phantom patch in the TM.

Its a shame, I would like to watch HD without glitching on the TM, guess I'l have to get a HD linux receiver for glitch free HD afterall.

Finearrow
 
TEST
Top