Freesat on Sunray sr4 HD

audi0galaxy

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 17, 2010
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Hi guys hi would like some help if possible
I want to watch freesat sat on my box but I think I missing some frequency's
I got on this moment save on terreste.xml file

<transponder constellation="3" bandwidth="0" centre_frequency="481800000"/>
<transponder constellation="3" bandwidth="0" centre_frequency="505800000"/>
<transponder constellation="3" bandwidth="0" centre_frequency="529800000"/>
<transponder constellation="3" bandwidth="0" centre_frequency="537800000"/>
<transponder constellation="3" bandwidth="0" centre_frequency="554000000"/>
<transponder constellation="3" bandwidth="0" centre_frequency="561800000"/>
<transponder constellation="3" bandwidth="0" centre_frequency="578200000"/>

I can't catch hds channels could someone help me please
Thanks
 

Abu Baniaz

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,258
Reaction score
2,434
Location
East London
As your post count is low, you wont be able to download from here for the time being.

1. Find Lraizer Auto Bouquets plugin. Install and run it. It has an option to use only FTA channels.

2. Download Rats channel list from satlliteworldz.co.uk and transfer using Dreamset or even use the plugin.
 

wiz569

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
11,972
Reaction score
6,169
Location
Ireland
Correct me if I'm wrong somebody but isnt a terrestrial.xml file for Freeview not Freesat
 

audi0galaxy

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 17, 2010
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Another thing I got Digital Antenna Freeview outside and I plug the cable on box (DVB-T) when im doing scan why I cant catch HD Channels? no ITV HD , no BBC HD, just normal channels :(

I got Sunray SR4HD se 3 Tunners
Tuner A: Alps BsBE2 (DVB-S2)
Tuner B: TrialTuner DVB-T
Tunner C: TrialTuner DVB-C

Im running OpenPLI image
 
Last edited by a moderator:

wiz569

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
11,972
Reaction score
6,169
Location
Ireland
As far as I am aware the terrestrial tuner is only capable of SD and not HD
 

audi0galaxy

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 17, 2010
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
So that's why I can't catch HD channels on terrestrial tuner, that's make all the sense now, because I was burning my brain for few days
 

audi0galaxy

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 17, 2010
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
I just know this

Tuner A: Alps BsBE2 (DVB-S2)
Tuner B: TrialTuner DVB-T
Tunner C: TrialTuner DVB-C

i didn't see that option on my box DVB-T2
 

audi0galaxy

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 17, 2010
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
thanks for let me know, and about cable are you know how to setup? on SR4?
 

Abu Baniaz

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,258
Reaction score
2,434
Location
East London
Your tuner is incapable of reciving HD transmissions on cable and terestrial.
This is incorrect.

It cannot receive mpeg 4 services.
The tuner can receive HD chanenls that are mpeg2. All HD UK cable services are in mpeg2.

Sorry for the incorrect information.
 
TEST
Top