Flashed with wrong firmware

dantis

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 28, 2011
Messages
717
Reaction score
251
Location
Viñuela, Costa del Sol, Spain
My friend has flashed his f3/5 with M3 firmware, it is now bricked, anyone know how to unbrick it?

Thanks
 

dave_c

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2005
Messages
2,516
Reaction score
135
Location
northamptonshire
ah ok sorry my mistake I thought it was skybox you was referring to , I should read the heading of the section post was in first
 

manic01

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2008
Messages
12,597
Reaction score
5,766
Location
Gone to the pub!
I am not sure if its f3/5 of skybox, not possible to load incorrect fw on f3/5
f3s maybe and m3.
 

dantis

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 28, 2011
Messages
717
Reaction score
251
Location
Viñuela, Costa del Sol, Spain
Turn the TM 5402 'Off' using the power switch on the rear of the receiver... then press and hold down the 'Menu' button on the front of the receiver as you switch the TM 5402 back 'On' using the power switch on the rear of the receiver... you will then see the 'Loader Menu' on screen... try the 'Factory Reset' option on the list and see what happens..

There is no Menu button on the receiver, just Power and Channel Up and Channel Down?
 

manic01

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2008
Messages
12,597
Reaction score
5,766
Location
Gone to the pub!
It's the power button, hold in when turning on power switch at rear of stb

Oops dave-c beat me to it.

- - - Updated - - -

It is a Technomate F3/5 and he has flashed it with M3 firmware.

I will try that procedure and let you know.
You meant MK3 fw I take it.
 

dantis

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 28, 2011
Messages
717
Reaction score
251
Location
Viñuela, Costa del Sol, Spain
Get it sorted?
Okay, firstly powering on with the power button pressed does nothing, however just trying something I pressed the channel up and down buttons at the same time as I powered on and hey presto the loader menu came up. Loaded the original firmware from technomate using a USB and it worked! Flashed back to stock.
So thanks for everyone's help and assistance.
 

manic01

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2008
Messages
12,597
Reaction score
5,766
Location
Gone to the pub!
Strange loader menu is only activated when power switch on back is switched on and power button pressed at same time.
 

dantis

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 28, 2011
Messages
717
Reaction score
251
Location
Viñuela, Costa del Sol, Spain
When I held the power button on whilst switching on from the back nothing happened at all, tried several times and for varying lengths of time. But as soon as I held the two channel buttons on and powered up the loader menu came up, perhaps it is unique to the f3/5?
 
TEST
Top