Tech News FBI urges internet users to reboot their routers to stop Russia-linked malware

fus10n

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2016
Messages
603
Likes
298
#1
Might not be relevant to europe but still news.!

The same group that hacked the Democratic National Committee ahead of the 2016 presidential election is now taking aim at the internet routers of everyday Americans, and the FBI put out an urgent message on Friday in the hopes of stopping it. The instructions are fairly simple: switch your router off, then turn it back on.....


Read full story here.
 

alimac

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2013
Messages
6,469
Likes
852
#2
factory reset to get rid

vulnerable routers
Linksys: E1200, E2500, WRVS4400N

Mikrotik: 1016, 1036, 1072

Netgear: DGN2200, R6400, R7000, R8000, WNR1000, WNR2000

QNAP: TS251, S439 Pro, other QNAP NAS devices running QTS software

TP-Link: R600VPN
 

Mick

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Premium Member
Joined
Jan 19, 1999
Messages
31,867
Likes
841
#7
Why would they want you (Americans) to reboot it though?

Change IP
Maybe ISP's have forced an update on them but they need a manual reboot to clear it?
other?

Mick
 

fus10n

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2016
Messages
603
Likes
298
#8
Why would they want you (Americans) to reboot it though?

Change IP
Maybe ISP's have forced an update on them but they need a manual reboot to clear it?
other?

Mick

I think the malware gets installed to the routers ram. So they are asking users to completely reboot (back to factory defaults) then reset up again.
 

Mick

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Premium Member
Joined
Jan 19, 1999
Messages
31,867
Likes
841
#9
That makes sense...

But on the other hand if they put it on there with the current firmware it will just happen again?
Do they not need a firmware update with the hole plugged?

Mick
 

fus10n

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2016
Messages
603
Likes
298
#10
That makes sense...

But on the other hand if they put it on there with the current firmware it will just happen again?
Do they not need a firmware update with the hole plugged?

Mick
I believe that the loop hole was closed in routers updates, but i've not really kept up to date on this
 
TEST
Top