Extending your Spiderbox

jimihendrix

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
May 20, 2009
Messages
1,347
Reaction score
892
Location
East Yorkshire
This guide is to show a simple way of extending you Spiderbox as many members are asking how is it done.

You will need to get a CCCam line and here you will have to use Google and look for someone offering a "test line", these normally last 24 hours and are "samples".

Ok you have your line and depending on how the information is supplied it's either simple to read or full of jargon intended for Linux based receivers, BUT basically they all boil down to four simple steps.

1 An IP Address or Domain name.

2 A port number (normally something like 12000 but it can vary).

3 A member ID

4 A password.

Right it's that simple so lets install it now, press menu, locate Utility, select Network and press OK.
Type should be set to ON
Select Server and press OK.
You can now see 01~08
Highlight 01* (Off) and press OK. Type =OFF so use the right arrow key to set it to on. Select CCCam.
Step down to IP address or Domain and enter the details (note many users mistake "." for "," make sure you use the full stop not the comer.
Now step down to Port and enter the port number.
Step down to ID and enter the ID given you NOTE case sensitive.
Step down to Password and enter the password NOTE case sensitive.
Step down to Apply and press OK.
All done, press exit three times, your "test" should start within 5~30 seconds.
Note you may have to reboot your receiver before it starts.

*Some servers may well supply three lines in that case just enter the details in Server 01,02,03 normally they will have different port numbers but the bulk of the information will remain the same.

I wish to make it clear that this is for educational purposes only and I do not offer lines to anyone nor do I have a server so please do not ask me for a line.
 
Last edited:

Kagan

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 30, 2011
Messages
37
Reaction score
8
Location
Co Durham
Hi JH...what is best and more reliable (after Service+ saga ) Cccam or NewCamD client ...and don't forget I'm a newbie to this...
 

jimihendrix

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
May 20, 2009
Messages
1,347
Reaction score
892
Location
East Yorkshire
Hi JH...what is best and more reliable (after Service+ saga ) Cccam or NewCamD client ...and don't forget I'm a newbie to this...

Sorry to say there are good an bad in both, it's not the method but the loading on the server which causes the trouble.
Service+ when working is fine, but I find CCCam perfectly stable but you will need either a good server recommended to you by a friend or try a few.
Really sorry but there is no concrete answer I can give you, both work fine.
Note 16e is now fine with Service+.
 

Kagan

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 30, 2011
Messages
37
Reaction score
8
Location
Co Durham
Thanks for that...just got service + 2 weeks back and well we won't go into it.....anyway I cannot get 16e to show any $ channels with spiderbox 9000....carli tv is gone and x1 and x2 gone even supersports 1-5 have deleted channels and done blind search again and it doesn't show them have switched of at the mains and also switched router off and back on again....shows connected and info ...turned service+ off and come out of menu then turned it back on still shows as connected....also tried them tp's you did for anotner thread and it searches them and finds programs but not X1 and X2 and supersports or film author...used too before service + went of....am using Diseqc 1.2...sorfware version F4.32, LDR 00.31.....hardware version 01.02.RM PTC(ok) and last update was jan 29 2011 network setting on auto picks up router no problem.....as you can see I could do with some help please as I used to watch 16e on a fixed dish for the last few years with a technomate 5400 and a gold digitalb card....but got talked into changing to spiderbox a couple of weeks ago by the installer
 

jimihendrix

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
May 20, 2009
Messages
1,347
Reaction score
892
Location
East Yorkshire
Just checked using Service+ and working.
Check tp 10757 v sr 27500 Supersport defiantly working.
If it's not then first reboot the router, allow two minutes the reboot the Spiderbox.
If that don't work go into Network and check Service+ is set to on.
 

Kagan

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 30, 2011
Messages
37
Reaction score
8
Location
Co Durham
Hi the installer used diseqc and I think I can find my coordinates on dishfinder site... which is best to use USALS or DiseqC....and do you mean back up the channel list to a usb stick
 

jimihendrix

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
May 20, 2009
Messages
1,347
Reaction score
892
Location
East Yorkshire
Hi the installer used diseqc and I think I can find my coordinates on dishfinder site... which is best to use USALS or DiseqC....and do you mean back up the channel list to a usb stick

I will give a simplified description of both.

DiseqC was the first motor control software and basically it works by setting your dish/motor to the centre of the arc using the "highest satellite" from your location.
You can use the remote control to move the dish east and west until you find the satellite you are looking for then again using the remote you store it's position.
You continue to locate and store every satellite you want to view, basically DiseqC is a "user location system". It works well once setup but can be a pain to find satellites unless you use a known working transponder on each satellite. However it does the job!!

USALS (Universal Automatic Satellite Location Software) is a later software control package written by STAB who manufacture motors.
Now USALS differs from DiseqC in as much as you can enter your longitude and latitude into the software (your USALS coordinates) and once setup accurately on a know satellite it will calculate the position and move the dish to any satellites receivable from your location so it is automatic in operation.
To use USALS to it's fullest extent requires the initial installation to be carried out with reasonable care, this means the motor mounting pole MUST be truly vertical both on the left and right sides and the front and back. You must use a spirit level.

The main advantage if USALS is once set up the motor does the rest and you can use anyone's channel list just make sure you input your coordinates.

To back up your channel list to a USB stick press menu locate USB press OK press green, your Spiderbox will copy it's channel list into your USB stick so you have a backup if needed.

I am at a loss to understand why an installer would use DiseqC when installing a motorised system, it takes longer, is user unfriendly and leaves you to find and store the satellites you want.
BUT if you backup your channel list the satellite positions are saved as well as the channels so you can try another list simply by selecting USALS and entering your coordinates.
You can always go back to your original list if you wish.
 

Kagan

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 30, 2011
Messages
37
Reaction score
8
Location
Co Durham
Hi that sounds good using USALS....they did make sure everything was truly vertical and stored Satellites I would be better off to use with the spiderbox about 6 I think....however with me using 16e for the last 3 years I dont recognise hardly any of the channels on that Satellite.....even more confusing on Amos 4.0 W there all on there Carli TV..Supersports 1-5 ..X1 X2..Film author etc etc but cannot acccess them....any ideas.....my postcode isXXXX can you find coordinates to enter into USALS for me....
 
Last edited:

jimmypegasus

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 3, 2010
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Location
North West UK
I find CCCam perfectly stable but you will need either a good server recommended to you by a friend or try a few.

I feel like Billy no mates, how can I get a recommendation. I'
've tried the 2 main sites that you can google for the 36 hr passes, apart from occasional loosing encryption (normally when your footie team is attacking!) they work fine. I don't want to use these following advise on here, a pm would be much appreciated as to were I can look further.
 

Spency

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 7, 2013
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Hi Jimihendrix is vasiks still available as still got my old spider 9000hd in loft! And that seem,d a good option after eth expired.
 

aj450

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 21, 2012
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
When I click Network on my Spiderbox the option "Server" is not there. Any ideas?
 

bandson18

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 16, 2013
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
hi can you please help me my spider box HD 7000 no longer work on all $ channel. any idea?

how do i get patch or can i find it please?

any body know how to deal with spider box 7000 which stop working on all $ chanel.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

jimihendrix

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
May 20, 2009
Messages
1,347
Reaction score
892
Location
East Yorkshire
hi can you please help me my spider box HD 7000 no longer work on all $ channel. any idea?

Please note that you are posting in the wrong section, this is the stickies area reserved for information, further down the page is where you should ask questions.
Ok Google VASIKS and that will give you all you need BUT note the days of Service+ or Ethernet are gone you will need to apply for VIP membership on the Vasiks forum and this will cost you £50 (a fair price for what you get).
 
TEST
Top