eurovox ex1100

p3pcy

DW Member +
Joined
Dec 23, 2008
Messages
690
Reaction score
43
Location
MAHGNIMRIB
No mate you have to load the firmware which is in post 2 and rest of the thread tells you how to do it...
 
Last edited:

p3pcy

DW Member +
Joined
Dec 23, 2008
Messages
690
Reaction score
43
Location
MAHGNIMRIB
hi guys got this box the other day i have flashed it as has been posted already but i find my epg is absolut garbage compared to my ex1000 is anyone else having this problem or is there an easy way to fix this? Any help would be greatful thanks
I have done about 4 boxes and they all have same prob with the epg,i guess its the firmware,so you will have to wait for a update of the firmware to sort that out.....
 

Sharko69

Member +
Joined
Aug 12, 2008
Messages
142
Reaction score
6
Location
Coatbridge
I have done about 4 boxes and they all have same prob with the epg,i guess its the firmware,so you will have to wait for a update of the firmware to sort that out.....
Yeah i thought that mate cheers.
 

p3pcy

DW Member +
Joined
Dec 23, 2008
Messages
690
Reaction score
43
Location
MAHGNIMRIB
Extract the file from the winrar which should be EX1100USB_SEP01.abs on to the usb

To put the firmware on,stick the usb into the box and Press>Menu>tools>Upgrade by USB,highlight EX1100USB_SEP01.abs
and press RED button to flash,once flash done just do a scan and thats it.
 

marty

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 13, 2005
Messages
740
Reaction score
20
Location
Stockton-on-Tees
Hi Guys
Just curious as I don't have the box yet but can I use my saved channel list(from Ex1000) and upload it to the box or do I have to do a scan and manually re-arrange?
TiA
 

p3pcy

DW Member +
Joined
Dec 23, 2008
Messages
690
Reaction score
43
Location
MAHGNIMRIB
Hi Guys
Just curious as I don't have the box yet but can I use my saved channel list(from Ex1000) and upload it to the box or do I have to do a scan and manually re-arrange?
TiA
no mate you cant use the ex1000 cdf cos i tried and it doesnt accept the file but they are releasing a voxer type application to solve that prob...
 

shafto64

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 23, 2009
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
hi

does anyone else have a problem with missing information on the EPG.

could really do with the correct info if i am to record.

wife won't let me ditch sky+ till its sorted

other than that i am pleased with box, will be even happier in a few MONTHS once i sort the channel order out!!:proud:
 

lincsat

DW Member +
Joined
Aug 11, 2005
Messages
630
Reaction score
36
Location
Lincoln
You guys that are not getting EPG data - what area are you in, Pure NTL, C&W or TW?
 

scooterhax1

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 29, 2008
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
just got euro1100 ,spot on ,got working ,just wonderd if there is any way to save the channels,can u use the part software what u use for the 1000 to save and upload channels ,not the part to flash the 1000, or is there another way
regards scooter
 

p3pcy

DW Member +
Joined
Dec 23, 2008
Messages
690
Reaction score
43
Location
MAHGNIMRIB
No mate you cant use the voxer cos the ex1000 uses cdf files and the ex1100 uses udf files.i heard an application like voxer is being released soon.have you tried saving your channel list on a usb for backup which can also be uploaded.
 
Last edited:

scooterhax1

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 29, 2008
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
no joy with usb ,connects ok cant see the option any where to save channels though ,less i am missing somthing. put stick in usb ,menu opened up stick up , dont no what to press after that .
regards scooter
 

lincsat

DW Member +
Joined
Aug 11, 2005
Messages
630
Reaction score
36
Location
Lincoln
Update by USB and then dump channel data :)

There is a favourite channel editor I saw posted on AF called - Editor_HD_200_CI_PVRready, it doesn't seem to do the main list though.
 

shafto64

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 23, 2009
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
You guys that are not getting EPG data - what area are you in, Pure NTL, C&W or TW?
Hi lincsat

i am in a TW area, close to knowsley site.

the EPG listings, especially when on the multiple day listing, have gaps and no descriptions. which is a pain as there is no "series link" of sort.

and when changing channels, i get a few "no information" on the OSD, such as ITV, etc.

Is this normal?

And on a note: gave up on sorting the channel order out till UCF file is uploaded. No patience!!

cheers
 
Last edited:

scooterhax1

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 29, 2008
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
hi just started to get
card slot 0 in card slot 0 out flashing on screen ,any one any info on it
regards scooter
 

shafto64

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 23, 2009
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
hi just started to get
card slot 0 in card slot 0 out flashing on screen ,any one any info on it
regards scooter
hi scooter

i did get this, but when i moved box onto a different Scart and cable input it, touch wood, has not returned.

don't know is this helps, but worth a try.

regards
 
TEST
Top