dreambox500 v dreambox 600 pvr

colindavies1970

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 20, 2008
Messages
317
Reaction score
2
hi all can anyone tell me the difference between the above plz any help would be appreciated ty.
 

digidude

Sheep worrier.
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
24,686
Reaction score
3,506
Location
The edge.
one is a standard receiver, the other is a PVR with hard drive
 

colindavies1970

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 20, 2008
Messages
317
Reaction score
2
does that mean the 600 is the same as 500 but able 2 record with the 600? and thanks for reply
 

colindavies1970

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 20, 2008
Messages
317
Reaction score
2
hi despdan thx for your help so if i could get 1 for £130 new (600) is that a good deal?
 

Curious123

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2007
Messages
1,878
Reaction score
58
Hi colin
nearly but you can also change tuners cable sat terr also you can boot diff images off the hdd

I have heard someone managed to boot different images of the hdd but I have not seen an actual tutorial. If someone knows how to do it I would be interested to try on my Dm600.

The original Dm600 costs £199 so one at £130 is probably a clone. I have both boxes and the Dm600 is definitely superior in quality but the Dm500 will do the job.
 

osborne82

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 16, 2005
Messages
1,293
Reaction score
88
I have heard someone managed to boot different images of the hdd but I have not seen an actual tutorial. If someone knows how to do it I would be interested to try on my Dm600.

The original Dm600 costs £199 so one at £130 is probably a clone. I have both boxes and the Dm600 is definitely superior in quality but the Dm500 will do the job.

With an Enigma1 image in flash (ok with Gemini) :

(1) Ftp the attached file to /tmp/ (unrar first :))

(2) Telnet command :-

ipkg install /tmp/*.ipk

(3) Ftp another image to /media/hdd/MB_Images

(4) select plugin menu on your image and choose barry allen install image from /MB_images

reboot

cheers
osborne82

ps thanks to @pcd
 

colindavies1970

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 20, 2008
Messages
317
Reaction score
2
hi ive been looking at different references 2 the 600 some say it has a usb conn and some dont mention one can you help plz ty
 

digidude

Sheep worrier.
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
24,686
Reaction score
3,506
Location
The edge.
it doesnt have USB, not that ive noticed on mine anyway
 

Curious123

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2007
Messages
1,878
Reaction score
58
Osborne82 thank you for the file and instructions. I have installed the BA plugin and the EDG-Nemesis image on my cable DM600 hdd though not quite tested it properly.

I have DM500S which is set up to record to the DM600 hdd and for all intents and purposes my DM500S behaves like it has a built in hdd same as the Dm600. I have moved the var to the hdd so that i could have extra space ion the var. Would I be able to install the BA plugin to the DM500 and set it up for multiboot?

I remember the Cli team was working on an Enigma2 image for the Dm600 but thought they gave up after some problems. Are there any Enigma2 images for the Dm600?
 
Last edited:

osborne82

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 16, 2005
Messages
1,293
Reaction score
88
Osborne82 thank you for the file and instructions. I have installed the BA plugin and the EDG-Nemesis image on my cable DM600 hdd though not quite tested it properly.

I have DM500S which is set up to record to the DM600 hdd and for all intents and purposes my DM500S behaves like it has a built in hdd same as the Dm600. I have moved the var to the hdd so that i could have extra space ion the var. Would I be able to install the BA plugin to the DM500 and set it up for multiboot?

I remember the Cli team was working on an Enigma2 image for the Dm600 but thought they gave up after some problems. Are there any Enigma2 images for the Dm600?

there is a way to multiboot the 500 not easy though :) ill see what details i have :)

as for e2 images we have a few in progress u have the link to my dev forum :) :)

cheers

osborne82
 
TEST
Top