Does anyone use RAM disk?

fus10n

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2016
Messages
1,037
Reaction score
722
As subject. Does anyone use this functionality? I read you can prolong the life of your SSD by utilising this but can't see a good guide to set it up. Think it would be a good place for the temp file?
 

fus10n

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2016
Messages
1,037
Reaction score
722
I just found how to add the ramdrive to startup. Changed the size of it and changed the location of tmp and temp along with the browser cache...

I'm impressed with the speed!
 

fus10n

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2016
Messages
1,037
Reaction score
722
Care to share the process? I have wanted to try it myself.
How much ram do you have and what version of ram drive are you using? I'm using the msi version. All i did was open up ram drive app, changed the amount of memory i wanted to use for the drive then applied it. I also added the ramdrive to startup when windows loads but your app might automatically do this. I then i did this to change temp and tmp to the ram drive.


  1. Click on the Start menu, choose Run and type sysdm.cpl

  2. Click on the Advanced tab and click the Environment Variables button at the bottom

  3. Double-click on the User variable named TEMP and change it to a path on your ram drive

  4. Double-click on the User variable named TMP and change it to a path on your ram drive#
  5. Click OK to officially change these environment variables

rebooted.
 

spud1966

Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2005
Messages
10,336
Reaction score
4,896
Location
The Moon
iv changed my virtual memory location and size and my pc is running faster ;)

just found this app for my motherboard

 

fus10n

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2016
Messages
1,037
Reaction score
722
iv changed my virtual memory location and size and my pc is running faster ;)

just found this app for my motherboard


I was going to try that but many sites i read changed my mind. They said if you have a enough ram to disable virtual memory but i kept it to between 500-1000mb for error logs.
 

fus10n

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2016
Messages
1,037
Reaction score
722
Oh before changing variable, make a directory in ram drive called TMP and TEMP
 

spud1966

Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2005
Messages
10,336
Reaction score
4,896
Location
The Moon
iv noticed my Bois is 2012/10/12

think i will have read up and updated it as well
 

spud1966

Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2005
Messages
10,336
Reaction score
4,896
Location
The Moon
mmmm will leave the Bios alone for now ,pc running sweet don't want to kill it lol
 

Attachments

spud1966

Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2005
Messages
10,336
Reaction score
4,896
Location
The Moon
been lurking about and found this program


still searching for a cracked version pmsl
 

Spectre

Administrator
Staff member
Jnr Admin
Joined
Jun 3, 2001
Messages
40,087
Reaction score
4,366
Location
Airstrip One
As subject. Does anyone use this functionality? I read you can prolong the life of your SSD by utilising this but can't see a good guide to set it up. Think it would be a good place for the temp file?
We've been hammering a SSD at work (our departmental IT guy didn't like them at first) for years in the machine that backs up our PCs. They aren't backed up to the SSD itself but there is a large amount of activity on it. I think there is distrust in the huge NAND Flash devices contained in SSDs and this was probably more warranted in their earlier years of availability.

You will be able to find some read and write reliability statistics but I think you will get performance increase over longevity by using a RAM drive like that.

I was paranoid about SSD at one time but I use backups and I think the reliability-performance trade-off is justified. I still back-up onto spinning disks of rust in RAID1 :).
 

fus10n

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2016
Messages
1,037
Reaction score
722
I know this is an old thread but i now have 32gb ram and currently using AMD Radeo RAMDisk but this only gives a max of 4gb ramdrive. Does anyone know of another free app that allows more?
 
TEST
Top