[DM7025+] I need help getting FTA from static Sky dish

mumra

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 29, 2008
Messages
34
Reaction score
0
Frustrated at not being able to even get the FTA channels from my cable feed, I finally decided to install my satalite tuner.

I am in the North London area. I have a static Sky dish. The DreamBox image I'm using is LT5 sp9. I dont have any (physical) cards but I do have the following EMUs installed if this helps.

Please could I get help with setting up and scanning for the Free To Air channels? (I'll worry about card sharing later).
For instance, why does my satalite tuner say "nothing connected"?

(Special thanks goes to HibbyDave for being an all round good guy and helping me get this far!)
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Mark_The_Yid

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2006
Messages
3,587
Reaction score
281
I'm not familiar with this receiver/images but you will need to go into the tuner configeration in the setup menu and set it to single satellitte and 28 East. Then you can carry out a scan.
 

mumra

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 29, 2008
Messages
34
Reaction score
0
Could you help me, where am I going wrong? I'm still not picking up any channels.
Screenshot 1
My settings when I scan - Screenshot 2
Configureation Mode - Simple
Mode: Single
Satellite: Astra/Eurobird (28.2E)
Send DiSEqc: No

Do I need ftp files or something first before scanning?
Please bear in mind Im very new to Satellite scanning. Today's the first day I've installed the Satellite tuner.
Many thanks.
 

dibbers

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
May 18, 2005
Messages
11,797
Reaction score
1,387
Location
Ipswhich
so now whhat happens when you scan mate? do you get a signal SNR? etc......
 

mumra

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 29, 2008
Messages
34
Reaction score
0
so now whhat happens when you scan mate? do you get a signal SNR? etc......

Now for some strange reason it's not even giving me a signal that I can search through.

Damn, all i want is the ftw channels and it's so difficult :(

I've got both virgin cable AND the static sky feeds to choose from and neither of them is giving me anything.

Please continue to give your advice on what I should do.

Firstly, should I be looking to change my OS. i.e. flash my dreambox to a different image? If so,please recommend the best for the DM7025+ series.
 

Mr Parsnip

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 10, 2006
Messages
1,477
Reaction score
12
Location
In a house
Hi mate just to let u know im in the same boat as you as the min with my 7025+ ive got to totally honest im learning too but i have found out the following.

firstly its up to you but i have changed the image from the LT one you are showing as i wasnt getting any joy from it either.

i am now currently scanning 28.2 as we speak and have definetly found it.

channels showing up and everyhtign.

hope this helps.



i thought id just add im using the gremi image i think its called that but it entirely up to u what u do mate.

mr p
 
TEST
Top