crossover cable

eyesofadj

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 10, 2005
Messages
232
Reaction score
0
When setting up DBOX, do you need a RJ45 cable or can you use the ethernet cable connecting pc to broadband modem?

Thanks
 

dtwomac

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 2, 2005
Messages
188
Reaction score
1
The modem cable for n*l et cetera is a crossed cable which is just what you need but don't forget to change the ip address to the boxes -1 on the last set of three digits (and back to auto when done) there are plenty of helpfull documents if you search for them, that walk you through flashing the box. have fun and enjoy.
 

mgb

Inactive User
Joined
May 9, 2005
Messages
3,939
Reaction score
29
Location
Bavaria
The network cable for a cable modem is normally a 1:1 patch cable and not a crossover cable.
 

KhuramG

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2003
Messages
1,589
Reaction score
110
mgb said:
The network cable for a cable modem is normally a 1:1 patch cable and not a crossover cable.

I agree. This cable will work if you're connecting to the box via a router/switch (you won't be able to connect the box to your pc using patch cable)
 

dtwomac

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 2, 2005
Messages
188
Reaction score
1
I sit corrected yes you are right it is un-crossed sorry.
 

a1nads

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 11, 2005
Messages
37
Reaction score
0
if you have a straight thru cable, cut one end off and make it into a crossover, you'll need a crimper and a new module
 

KhuramG

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2003
Messages
1,589
Reaction score
110
a1nads said:
if you have a straight thru cable, cut one end off and make it into a crossover, you'll need a crimper and a new module

sure but won't it be easier if he buys a new one. they're only £3 @ maplins
 
S

Speedy2206

Guest
or 99p on ebay
 
TEST
Top