Connection Problem

digitalspree

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 5, 2005
Messages
142
Reaction score
0
I cant seem to connect dreambox to pc using LAN. Not sure what the problem is.

1st Dreambox is from ebay so is a fake

when i got it i connected to change image and worked fine but now i cant get it to connect again.

2nd Dreambox is from DVB just got it lastweek. (Could it be a hardware problem?)

I cant seem to get it to connect atall. I am using null cable.

Can someone please advice I have spent loads of time trying to connect these 2 but still no luck. I have made sure i didnt make any mistakes even tried full dupex etc.
 

Devilfish

DW Regular
Joined
Oct 22, 2005
Messages
14,269
Reaction score
198
Location
Dream world
Lets start with the box from DVB.

Have you put any other image on it yet?

Can you connect it to a TV so that you can see the menus?

Also, what's the ip address of your PC and your router?
 
Last edited:

digitalspree

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 5, 2005
Messages
142
Reaction score
0
Nope I havent loaded an image on DVB Box, I can see the menu on screen otherwise just a black screen. PC ip is: 192.168.1.4 Router ip is 192.168.1.1

I am connecting directly to laptop not via router.
 

Devilfish

DW Regular
Joined
Oct 22, 2005
Messages
14,269
Reaction score
198
Location
Dream world
OK...are you connected via a crossover ethernet cable?

If so, on dreambox...press MENU button and go to...

SETUP > EXPERT SETUP > COMMUNICATION SETUP

Set the ip address to 192.168.1.10

Save settings and exit all the menus.

Using your ftp client, try and connect to 192.168.1.10

Username: root
Password: dreambox
 

hagis

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 30, 2005
Messages
93
Reaction score
1
Location
Renfrew , Scotland
I cant seem to connect dreambox to pc using LAN. Not sure what the problem is.

1st Dreambox is from ebay so is a fake

when i got it i connected to change image and worked fine but now i cant get it to connect again.

2nd Dreambox is from DVB just got it lastweek. (Could it be a hardware problem?)

I cant seem to get it to connect atall. I am using null cable.

Can someone please advice I have spent loads of time trying to connect these 2 but still no luck. I have made sure i didnt make any mistakes even tried full dupex etc.


So your using null cable?? your gonna need cross over cable to lan, use dream up if your installing image via null.
 
Last edited:

digitalspree

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 5, 2005
Messages
142
Reaction score
0
thank you guys, ive fixed both using dreamup. i cant be bothered with ethernet cable any more.

Reps added to both
 
TEST
Top