channels

ikonos

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 21, 2005
Messages
257
Reaction score
0
when my box is patched should i be able to get spice plat as all i get is - scramble channel. the box came patched.

My box is
model - TM1500 CI+ super
s/w version - 156 (Oct 18 2005)
h/w version - 1.11
boot version - 2.10 (08:10)
ch version : may:05

i also have the cass and biss menu on the system information page.

please help
 

faz123

Member +
Joined
Jul 3, 2001
Messages
648
Reaction score
0
Location
uk
try loading a new softcam with the latest keys in it mate

faz
 

IANB

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2002
Messages
13,589
Reaction score
7,109
Location
somewhere cold
It depends what sat you are watching it on.
It is clear on hotbird but not on others.
 

ramraider

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 1, 2005
Messages
1,796
Reaction score
14
there are 2 spice platinum channels on hotbird 1 is scrambled the other 1 is not
 
P

pipehose

Guest
which one can we see im see the one with the $ and not the other does this mean my patch is working
 

chrome307

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 28, 2005
Messages
1
Reaction score
7
Location
London
Anything with a $ = Scrambled and therefore if you are viewing this channel the 'patch' must be working.

If however you come to some channels that you are unable to view if they do not have a $, it could mean that they have changed transponders or your not being able to view the signal due to your setup.

chrome
 
TEST
Top