channels missing...

bristolred

Inactive User
Joined
May 2, 2005
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
I have just loaded my Euro-vox cant seem to get sky sports 2 can anyone help?
 

smirnoff_rules

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2005
Messages
13,219
Reaction score
1,070
me too

bristolred said:
I have just loaded my Euro-vox cant seem to get sky sports 2 can anyone help?
r u with telewest or ntl? have have no e4 but have all sports, l will see if i can see what frequency its on and u can let know where e4 is,
get back to u when l get in .
paul
 

latics4ever

Inactive User
Joined
May 6, 2005
Messages
98
Reaction score
0
Try looking under channels that have been called TVCh1 to 9 thats where i found sky sports 2 and just rename it
 

smirnoff_rules

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2005
Messages
13,219
Reaction score
1,070
tried

latics4ever said:
Try looking under channels that have been called TVCh1 to 9 thats where i found sky sports 2 and just rename it
yes tried that , how many channels are u showing , l'm showing about 100 watchable one , a few two of the same and so one , scanned on power first then did the secondone at the lower frequency but no more channels,
cheers
 
Last edited:

latics4ever

Inactive User
Joined
May 6, 2005
Messages
98
Reaction score
0
I,m showong just over 200 with about 35 test or data channels and about 5 or 6 which are doubles
 

smirnoff_rules

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2005
Messages
13,219
Reaction score
1,070
elite786 said:
you should have atleast 250 channels! make sure ur start fequency is 130.0 and finish frequency is 888.0 and u ahve the correct symbol rate for ur area.

let me know how u get along.


whats symbol rate?
 

smirnoff_rules

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2005
Messages
13,219
Reaction score
1,070
starts a 131 and goes to 675.00 not 888.000 what do l need to do?
 
Last edited:

smirnoff_rules

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2005
Messages
13,219
Reaction score
1,070
wow e4 here

u r a top man reset it and its found it




thanx m8t:BLOBBY:
 

workid

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 6, 2006
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Sorry to trouble you but could you tell me how I can change the SMbrate to 6887 on a eurovox 2
 

shotter

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
811
Reaction score
16
workid said:
Sorry to trouble you but could you tell me how I can change the SMbrate to 6887 on a eurovox 2
press menu, select user instillation then press blue button for power scan. a box with info and numbers will appear on the side of the screen. press the down button and highlight s.rate, then simply punch in 6887 and bob's ur uncle.
 

workid

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 6, 2006
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
shotter said:
press menu, select user instillation then press blue button for power scan. a box with info and numbers will appear on the side of the screen. press the down button and highlight s.rate, then simply punch in 6887 and bob's ur uncle.


Cheers will give that a go
 

bobbytoolong

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 12, 2005
Messages
23
Reaction score
0
Guys just find out what frequency chanel is then manual scan and you will pick up missing chanels:doh:
 
TEST
Top