champions league football

tonks1982

DW Member ++
Joined
Aug 15, 2005
Messages
2,081
Reaction score
27
can a dbox1 pick up all the champions league games (u push the red button on sky u get 8 games or so) i only get the 1 they show or is it the same with every1
 

gav12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
5,309
Reaction score
114
Location
Italy
i dont know about the dbox1 m8 sorry can anyone help tonks1982 on this please
 
S

Speedy2206

Guest
tonks1982 said:
can a dbox1 pick up all the champions league games (u push the red button on sky u get 8 games or so) i only get the 1 they show or is it the same with every1
If you mean the "Sky Multichoice" thingy then you CAN do a scan and it will pick up some of the other games. Normally tho, the game thats being shown is the game that you have to watch.

You might be lucky and the other games will come up on seperate channels - after all, a scan should in theory pick up everything thats being broadcast.

Hope that helps
Liam
 

tonks1982

DW Member ++
Joined
Aug 15, 2005
Messages
2,081
Reaction score
27
hi

i only know how to scan frequencys manually (been trying scanning diff frequencys with no luck with the footie) is there a way to auto scan so that u pick up all the stations and frequencys available? dbox1
 

lombard

DW Member ++
Joined
Oct 10, 2005
Messages
1,022
Reaction score
64
only its for sky, cable aint got that option or sky not giving it, so its only sky exclusive
 

cooltool

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 25, 2005
Messages
163
Reaction score
0
i might be wrong but from what i read on dbox1 you need to know the frequency .. invest in a dbox2 ;)
 

tonks1982

DW Member ++
Joined
Aug 15, 2005
Messages
2,081
Reaction score
27
hi

just paid 250.00 for dbox1 3 months ago ill keep it just now lol
 
S

Speedy2206

Guest
cooltool said:
i might be wrong but from what i read on dbox1 you need to know the frequency .. invest in a dbox2 ;)
Yep sorry, looks like dbox1 doesnt have a decent automatic scanning function. Maybe somebody in your area with a dbox2 could do a scan for you; find the channels; open up their services.xml file and tell you the frequency to type in on your dbox...

Liam.
 

tonks1982

DW Member ++
Joined
Aug 15, 2005
Messages
2,081
Reaction score
27
cheers

thanks any 1 from north larnarkshire area want to do what liam said
 

dboxman

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 20, 2005
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
dbox1 dbox2

might sound daft but wot does the dbox 2 look like and does it say dbox 2 on it cheers
 

dboxman

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 20, 2005
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
sky box office

has sky box office went to vod aswell please let me know thanks guys and girls if any
 

harveybham

DW Member ++
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
1,311
Reaction score
6
yh my sky box office dont work either just loads and says no epg available der no pic 2, but im still getting front row as well so i dont no wats going on
 
TEST
Top