Can't write in Hyper

rutters

DW Member ++
Joined
Jul 18, 2001
Messages
1,154
Reaction score
15
Location
boro
got 2 ambit 100's. When I run Hyper I don't get ' hit key in 2 secs' text. It just runs for a while then stops BUT it won't let me write anything..

sorry if this has been asked before but I have very limited access now.

cheers
 

cashmere

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 16, 2004
Messages
237
Reaction score
1
Location
[you]
you dont get this with 200,you need to wait till the .> prompt shows or type in details as its scrolling
 

L33tpL4y4

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
1,097
Reaction score
1
Are you sure the modem hasnt taking the new update?
 

cashmere

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 16, 2004
Messages
237
Reaction score
1
Location
[you]
connect just the ethernet....then open your browser and type 192.168.100.1
if theres an ntl logo on the page and a tamper warning in red its been updated

if its been connected to cable in the last few weeks its been updated
 

ferkyew

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
33
Reaction score
0
another possibility may be the max232/233 chip has gone on one of the signal lines (very easily done ,just plug it in the wrong way round!). if this is the case everything will show up fine in hyperterminal but nothing can be entered. (i.e. whatever you type will not show in the hyperterminal window.)
 

L33tpL4y4

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
1,097
Reaction score
1
He will see what your typing as its a 100!!!!!! NOT A 200!!!
 
TEST
Top