• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

Cant get box to do a service scan

stefblak

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2005
Messages
2,834
Likes
40
#1
ok i m trying to fix a freezing issue my box has and after some trial and error im going for a new flash. so im using the blade quad, when i change my location i restart, i then goto the service scan, start scan the usual stuff pops up and after a few seconds transponder scanned finished successfuly pops up. i get nothing, what am i missing?
 
Last edited:

rodboy

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2007
Messages
1,528
Likes
38
#2
ok i m trying to fix a freezing issue my box has and after some trial and error im going for a new flash. so im using the blade quad, when i change my location i restart, i then goto the service scan, start scan the usual stuff pops up and after a few seconds transponder scanned finished successfuly pops up. i get nothing, what am i missing?
Why are you scanning stef m8, FTP your saved services and bouquets to the box.

As for the freezing ( must be a Sagem ) Blade Quad running gbox ( after a key copy from evocam to gbox via the blue button menu........then a switch to run gbox EMU ) should help a lot. If not try lincsat beta 6 or fatman images, both of which have the cute key copy routine.

All the best
 

stefblak

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2005
Messages
2,834
Likes
40
#3
the bouquets were getting out of date, some channels were missing and i was doing this to start again. so any help with scanning then.
 

rodboy

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2007
Messages
1,528
Likes
38
#4
the bouquets were getting out of date, some channels were missing and i was doing this to start again. so any help with scanning then.
In the servicescan menu, make sure you're set up for your provider ( 6952 or 6887 ) and set the scanning options for complete not one transponder.........you may have to try several times as there are known problems with scanning with the latest images.

Worst case scenario...........reflash with the don V4 ( best scanner IMO ) scan and save your services and bouquets then FTP them to the image of your choice.

Good luck mate
 

stefblak

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2005
Messages
2,834
Likes
40
#5
hey m8, how about a pm? i cant see v4 in the usual places. where am i not looking?
 

rodboy

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2007
Messages
1,528
Likes
38
#7
Why don't you ask some of the guys near you for an up to date services file, I see you are from North Lanarkshire. North and South Lanarkshire must be the same cc, maybe guys like BelgyfaeEK, greenthunder, corkyvw or johny48 could help you out there.