• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

box playing up

kev

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 26, 2006
Messages
151
Likes
0
#1
Hi i'm looking for some help if possible cos at the moment i'm going mad...

ok

dbox2 with dodgy tuner running on don v3 - when the signal was put through a booster the box worked no problem and i could split the origional cable box round the house .... hunky dory..

anyway my brothers box was playin up so i took it home..
lowand behold after sorting his i plugged the booster etc all back in and all i get is waiting for time...!!

I've replaced the booster and the ariel wire and still nothing.

when i've got the ariel going straight into the box all works ok -
BER 262143 SNR 56023 SIG45232

When i split the wire into the 4 way adapter (as done origionally) and then into the booster and then dbox i get [email protected]!k all- although i get the cable box signal in the other rooms so i can rule out a splitter problem also.

SIGNALS with the booster in are BER 262143 SNR 439--- SIG 46517

can't understand the drop in SNR when it's meant to be getting boosted!!!!

any ideas will be great.

Cheers in advance

Kev
 

dannyboy

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 3, 2004
Messages
697
Likes
6
#2
mate u try another image and plug the box in to the main socket and c what the signals like
 

MN2005

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 22, 2005
Messages
379
Likes
10
#3
try the commando a new hope image...I had the waiting on time problem ages ago on 2 box`s.. Box 1 I just changed from evocam to newcam and worked a treat. Box 2 only the commando image worked.
 

kev

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 26, 2006
Messages
151
Likes
0
#4
cheers i'll give them a try... pain in the arse cos it was all working fine until i unplugged it - i'll try changing from evo cam first
 

khady

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 21, 2006
Messages
18
Likes
0
#5
take isolater off

cheers i'll give them a try... pain in the arse cos it was all working fine until i unplugged it - i'll try changing from evo cam first
hi
try taking isolater off from your main cable white box and connect driect both wires with male to male connector mine was isolater faulty no problem now

KHADY: multi :
 

kev

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 26, 2006
Messages
151
Likes
0
#6
how goes tried reflashing with commando and tardis no joy as yet - any other ideas

@KHADY sorry where is the isolator didn't understand what you meant cheers
 

Fergalsworld

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
4,390
Likes
72
#7
how goes tried reflashing with commando and tardis no joy as yet - any other ideas

@KHADY sorry where is the isolator didn't understand what you meant cheers
Inside the white box on the wall where tha cable feed comes from will be a isolator/splitter take it out of the loop.
 

kev

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 26, 2006
Messages
151
Likes
0
#8
ah! i get you now.. thats got the internet coming off it can i spit it just before the box??
 

kev

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 26, 2006
Messages
151
Likes
0
#9
tried the images and no joy at the moment - what i can't understand is that this has been working problem free for about a year and now then all of a suden it went on the blink..
any other ideas woud be great
 
Joined
Oct 9, 2005
Messages
596
Likes
1
#10
tried the images and no joy at the moment - what i can't understand is that this has been working problem free for about a year and now then all of a suden it went on the blink..
any other ideas woud be great
iiiiiiiiii try a reflash new image or sameone in
 

kev

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 26, 2006
Messages
151
Likes
0
#11
sorted!!
changed the feed - main line coming into dbox only - split the internet line with original box and other rooms..

strange one but glad it's fixed..
cheers for the tips all
 
Joined
Oct 31, 2005
Messages
814
Likes
24
#12
I have noticed that when you get a neighbour who decides to get cable it can make a profound difference to your feed. I have noticed this myself and with my mates box.