AU Funcard - Mixed results?????

ajones1722

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 6, 2004
Messages
273
Reaction score
0
Just programmed 2 cards, one for a Pace 4001 box and another for Pace 2000 box. 4001 one worked a treat, channels came up in a few minutes but the 2000 box hasn't picked em up after about an hour.
Anybody know why this might be?
 

primal

Inactive User
Joined
May 3, 2005
Messages
1,401
Reaction score
1
Try orderin a ppv mate a film, that should sort it out :) let us kno how u get on
 

ajones1722

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 6, 2004
Messages
273
Reaction score
0
primal said:
Try orderin a ppv mate a film, that should sort it out :) let us kno how u get on
Thanks for the tip. Pressed the on demand button but couldn't any films to appear on the list so scrolled down to 'adult' , tried ordering one of them, went thru the booking process but nothing has happened in terms of keys updating :(

any other suggestions?
 

primal

Inactive User
Joined
May 3, 2005
Messages
1,401
Reaction score
1
i had a blank screen on mine i ordered a film and it started workin i dont know anythin else u cud try mate sorry :(
 

ajones1722

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 6, 2004
Messages
273
Reaction score
0
primal said:
i had a blank screen on mine i ordered a film and it started workin i dont know anythin else u cud try mate sorry :(
Is yours a Pace 2000?

I'm in a pure ntl area, if the box came from another area (say c&w) would I need to load the flash for c&w? (sorry iof that sounds like a dumb question)
 

primal

Inactive User
Joined
May 3, 2005
Messages
1,401
Reaction score
1
ajones1722 said:
Is yours a Pace 2000?

I'm in a pure ntl area, if the box came from another area (say c&w) would I need to load the flash for c&w? (sorry iof that sounds like a dumb question)

No mine aint a pace 2000, no u dont need to load the C&W flash if ur in pure NTL. i think it mite be somethin 2 do with the Net ID mate.
 

nozzer

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2005
Messages
6,662
Reaction score
106
Location
Who knows !
ajones1722 said:
Is yours a Pace 2000?

I'm in a pure ntl area, if the box came from another area (say c&w) would I need to load the flash for c&w? (sorry iof that sounds like a dumb question)

If you are pure NTL and the box is C&W then you're problem is likely be the fact you are trying to use a DOCSIS box in a DAVIC area. Generally speaking you should avoid using a box designed for one system on the other system.
 

ajones1722

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 6, 2004
Messages
273
Reaction score
0
nozzer said:
If you are pure NTL and the box is C&W then you're problem is likely be the fact you are trying to use a DOCSIS box in a DAVIC area. Generally speaking you should avoid using a box designed for one system on the other system.

Works fine with non-auto updating cards tho? but I can see your point about it possibly not being keen to auto-update.
 

Partycan

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 27, 2005
Messages
1,220
Reaction score
3
Location
HELL
Sounds like the au card isent programed right, i would program it again and see as if a none auto is working fine it must be the the bk or ird that is rong in the au programing.


:Cheers:
 
TEST
Top