acer aspire one notebook

notanotherone

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 4, 2005
Messages
2,400
Reaction score
49
Location
landofnevernever
ive had this since they first came out and its been working fine until 3 days ago,its the wireless set up it finds my wireless but then it keeps going on and on about acquiring network address ,i deleted and reinstalled the network card and still it keeps doing thsi ,it ask for my key for wifi and i do it right but then it goes into that mode and limited or no network connection the other thing is the battery doesnt seem to want to charge its forever on the mains
 

biffo1

Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
9,096
Reaction score
2,124
Location
Manchester
just unplug your modem and router mate c if solves the network issue regarding your battery, do u use lappy with battery always in even with ac adapter ?
 

GTO

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 22, 2004
Messages
459
Reaction score
17
Location
Northants
i had a similar problem, it would connect but with the little warning traingle. had to reset the router every time.

i updated the router software and it fixed it, now have a new router and never had a problem connecting.

have a look for a firmware update for your router.
 

little_pob

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
8,769
Reaction score
2,476
Location
mmm....padded walls....so soft...
As biffo mentioned, try rebooting your router.

Also might be worth temporarily turning off WLAN security (i.e. removing PSK password) to see if it still occurs.

The battery issue could well be it coming to the end of it's useable life. Even if used according to the manual, they only have a limited number of charge cycles.
 

notanotherone

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 4, 2005
Messages
2,400
Reaction score
49
Location
landofnevernever
just unplug your modem and router mate c if solves the network issue regarding your battery, do u use lappy with battery always in even with ac adapter ?

tried unpluging router regarding battery and ac adapter no not all the time as i know this can cause problems i only do it if battery is low and im in the middle of something
i had a similar problem, it would connect but with the little warning traingle. had to reset the router every time.

i updated the router software and it fixed it, now have a new router and never had a problem connecting.
router is running the lates software m8
have a look for a firmware update for your router.

As biffo mentioned, try rebooting your router.

Also might be worth temporarily turning off WLAN security (i.e. removing PSK password) to see if it still occurs.ill give this i mean it still connects via cable
its just a pain not being wireless
The battery issue could well be it coming to the end of it's useable life. Even if used according to the manual, they only have a limited number of charge cycles.
ok many thanks for this
 

little_pob

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
8,769
Reaction score
2,476
Location
mmm....padded walls....so soft...
The turning off of wireless security would have only been for a quick check to see if you could connect to an unsecured network - you'd have had it off for 5 mins max. (Alternatively, you could use it as an excuse to drag it down to McDonald's or Weatherspoons to use their free wireless ;))

However, done a bit more reading...

Assuming XP, try disabling Windows' Wireless Zero Configuration: Start > Control Panel > (Performance and Maintenance >) Administrative Tools > Services > Wireless Zero Configuration.

If all else fails, you could try rebuilding WINSOCK and the TCP/IP stack - though these are long shots as you've said it only effects wireless.
 
Last edited:

notanotherone

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 4, 2005
Messages
2,400
Reaction score
49
Location
landofnevernever
The turning off of wireless security would have only been for a quick check to see if you could connect to an unsecured network - you'd have had it off for 5 mins max. (Alternatively, you could use it as an excuse to drag it down to McDonald's or Weatherspoons to use their free wireless ;))

However, done a bit more reading...

Assuming XP, try disabling Windows' Wireless Zero Configuration: Start > Control Panel > (Performance and Maintenance >) Administrative Tools > Services > Wireless Zero Configuration.

If all else fails, you could try rebuilding WINSOCK and the TCP/IP stack - though these are long shots as you've said it only effects wireless.

tried everything and still the same i even gave it a static ip it said it was connected and an excellent signal but when i tried to log onto ie or ff it kept saying ie or ff couldnt be found ???
 

techquest

DW Member ++
Joined
Oct 29, 2007
Messages
1,679
Reaction score
43
The limited connection message is a red herring if your using XP. MS recommended you turn it off.

How is your connection behaving on a wired basis?
 

edogg

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 24, 2006
Messages
4,055
Reaction score
723
i tried to log onto ie or ff it kept saying ie or ff couldnt be found ???

have you tried re-installing firefox as it says firefox could not be found that sounds like a software hook problem, the firefox support forum in ff help might have an answer for you

edogg
 

notanotherone

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 4, 2005
Messages
2,400
Reaction score
49
Location
landofnevernever
ok fixed the acquiring network address problem as ppl said i tried rebooting router but it didnt work ,i downloaded a manager for my type of router(buffalo)it has on it a thing called aoss what you do is on the router it has a button and on the manger it has a key called aoss,you press the both of them and they marry with each other in 2 mins i could see it working and renewing everything ,i am now on it rite now so thanks for who helped :Clap:
 

pubmaster2k

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 20, 2009
Messages
46
Reaction score
0
I am having same probs with acer one, using draytek 2800g router, can connect when security is disabled, but nothing once turned back on, tried different channels and re installing network adaptor, still nothing,.
 

techquest

DW Member ++
Joined
Oct 29, 2007
Messages
1,679
Reaction score
43
I am having same probs with acer one, using draytek 2800g router, can connect when security is disabled, but nothing once turned back on, tried different channels and re installing network adaptor, still nothing,.

You should star a new thread for this one so it does not get lost, given the previoius problem has now been solved.

Suggest you lokk at the draytek site, link below, start a new thread and and let us know what firmare your on at the same time.

Vigor Router - Firmware Version
 

pubmaster2k

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 20, 2009
Messages
46
Reaction score
0
Ok , I downloaded new driver for network adaptor and switched security settings to WPA2 Only and all working great !!
 
TEST
Top