Page 2 of 4 First 1234 Last
  1. #11
    sullly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    474
    DW Cash
    25
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    4
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Skybox F3 , buy with 12 mnths gift or buy seperate subscription? I aint got a clu

    I'd buy with seperate sub , saves you being ripped off ,


    Quote Originally Posted by xscouse2000 View Post
    Hi I have been using a Starview 7 now for a while , It has been decent apart from the odd freeze and judder, usually gone after a couple of seconds, I am now in a new flat that has not got access to Virgin, I see the people who I got my Starview from also do a Skybox F3 with 12 months free gift, is it recommended to buy the package or buy the box separate and put the the software and buy a subscription elsewhere? to be honest i would not know where to start, please any help? Thanks for any help/advise .



  2. #12

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    1
    DW Cash
    25
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Skybox F3 , buy with 12 mnths gift or buy seperate subscription? I aint got a clu

    Quote Originally Posted by biffo1 View Post
    any help guys give me a shout clued up on these boxes so your welcome to pm if you need any help, i personally bought the box seperate
    Dude how does the skybox f3 even work, Im thinking about getting one but dont have a clue where you buy the subscription from or anything?

  3. #13

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    9
    DW Cash
    25
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Skybox F3 , buy with 12 mnths gift or buy seperate subscription? I aint got a clu

    Hi Biffo
    Very new to all this can you please point me in the direction regarding setting up my new skybox f3. Thanks

  4. #14
    johnny bravo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    2,718
    DW Cash
    94
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    52
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Skybox F3 , buy with 12 mnths gift or buy seperate subscription? I aint got a clu

    see here..how to set up..not my guide..but works..simples..MOD PLEASE REMOVE OR EDIT IF NOT ALLOWED..

    How to set up an openbox

    You will need:
    An openbox (duh)
    USB stick
    PC
    CAT5 cable
    Router
    An image file (.abs)

    OPTIONAL
    A channel list (.dbs)
    A Cccam.cfg (for Clines, simply create this file by opening notepad, writing your cline and saving as 'Cccam.cfg' without quotes)

    Lets Begin
    ATTACH BOX TO POWER, SATELLITE, HDMI AND ROUTER

    1: Format your USB into FAT32
    2: Drag your downloaded Image file, and if you have them, Channel list and cccam.cfg onto the usb stick.
    3: Turn on the openbox and let it boot up.
    4: Place USB stick in back of Openbox
    5: Using remote, select 'MENU', then 'TOOLS'
    6: Select 'Upgrade by USB'
    7: Make sure the top line says "Upgrade Mode <Image File(*.abs)" If it doesnt, use right or left arrow key on remote to change it until it does
    8: Move down and select the .abs file on your memory stick
    9: Move down to start and press 'OK' on remote.
    10: Select 'yes' to any questions the box may ask..
    11: Once done, the box may reboot
    12: Once done rebooting, enter menu again and select 'Single Satellite Scan'
    13: On top line select 'Eurobird 1 & Astra'
    14: Next line 'FTA Only' select NO
    15: SCAN CHANNEL : TV + Radio
    16: Scan Mode: Blind Scan
    17: Select "search"
    18: Once finished scanning, we can set up our cline

    CLINE SETUP
    1: Go back to main menu
    2: Select Network and enter 6666 on remote shud open up hidden menu.
    3: Select "CCcam Client Setup"
    4: If you have a cccam.cfg on your usb, select 'Update files by usb' if not, jump to number 27
    5: On new window, highlight 'CCcam.cfg', press green button on remote (ADD). This will place a tick by it, the press yellow button on remote (READ)
    6: Once finished, select 'Manage Config Files' and on new window select cccam.cfg again
    7: A new page comes up with your cline on it, press green button on remote to make it active (tick should appear by it) Exit out of all menus to tv and select a pay channel.. it should clear, if not go back into menu, select Network, then 'Network Setup', and turn DHCP 'off' by using arrow keys and then hitting apply.
    8: if channel still doesnt clear, reboot box and router by unplugging both from power and plugging back in (router first)
    9: for those who didnt create a cccam.cfg on their usb, you can add it manually..
    a] instead of update by usb on ccccam client setup, go directly to Manage Config Files and select CCcam.cfg from new window
    b] Press Blue button on remote
    c] your cline will look something like this>>> C: example.cline.org 12000 user pass
    d] ON add cline window, leave Protocol as CCcam
    e] Host: here you would enter example.cline.org portion of your cline using remote number buttons like you was sending a text
    f] Port: here you put 12000
    g] User, write 'user' here
    f: Password, write 'pass' here
    g] Press ok and go up to instruction number 7 OF CLINE SETUP

    CHANNEL SET UP
    DEPENDING ON FIRMWARE USED, ALL CHANNEL SORTING IS DONE IN A DIFFERENT WAY, SO I WILL CONCENTRATE HERE ON SIMPLY ADDING A CHANNEL LIST READY MADE VIA USB

    1: Press Menu on remote, and highlight ''TOOLS''
    2: Select 'Upgrade by USB'
    3: On new window, use arrow keys to change top line to 'MISC FILES'
    4: Move down to 'SELECT AND UPGRADE'
    5: A new window opens, select 'TP_PROG.dbs' press green button to place a tick by it and then press yellow button to upgrade
    6: Again if box asks anything, answer yes..
    7: You should now have a nice channel list on your box split up into categories such as 'movies', 'sports' etc
    8: If it doesnt, then enter menu and select 'EDIT CHANNELS' option, and 'delete all', then repeat process from instruction number 1


    And there you have it, your Openbox is now set up and ready to go, a good practice to undertake is to remove the usb from openbox and to format it to FAT32.
    Place back in openbox and enter menu.
    select 'TOOLS'
    select 'DUMP BY USB'
    on new window, make sure 'DUMP MODE' reads 'Image file.(*.abs) and select start
    do it again, but this time use remote arrow keys to select 'Misc Files'
    Press ok on 'SELECT AND DUMP' and place a tick by everything in there, then press yellow button on remote 'DUMP'
    you can then remove stick and copy all your backed up info to pc
    Its good practice to do this everytime you change something on box

  5. #15

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    9
    DW Cash
    25
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Skybox F3 , buy with 12 mnths gift or buy seperate subscription? I aint got a clu

    Thanks for detailed guide, I have tried replying to your PM but it won't let me.

  6. #16
    johnny bravo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    2,718
    DW Cash
    94
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    52
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Skybox F3 , buy with 12 mnths gift or buy seperate subscription? I aint got a clu

    Quote Originally Posted by harry72 View Post
    Thanks for detailed guide, I have tried replying to your PM but it won't let me.
    got yr pm harry...replied as well....

  7. #17

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    9
    DW Cash
    25
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Skybox F3 , buy with 12 mnths gift or buy seperate subscription? I aint got a clu

    Hi JB for some reason I haven't received ur reply

  8. #18
    johnny bravo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    2,718
    DW Cash
    94
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    52
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Skybox F3 , buy with 12 mnths gift or buy seperate subscription? I aint got a clu

    sent you pm mate..did you get it..?..if not pm me yr email address...might be some issues regarding recieving pms as your new..lol

  9. #19
    slyboxhd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    mars
    Posts
    333
    DW Cash
    30
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    30
    Uploads
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Skybox F3 , buy with 12 mnths gift or buy seperate subscription? I aint got a clu

    Quote Originally Posted by xscouse2000 View Post
    Hi I have been using a Starview 7 now for a while , It has been decent apart from the odd freeze and judder, usually gone after a couple of seconds, I am now in a new flat that has not got access to Virgin, I see the people who I got my Starview from also do a Skybox F3 with 12 months free gift, is it recommended to buy the package or buy the box separate and put the the software and buy a subscription elsewhere? to be honest i would not know where to start, please any help? Thanks for any help/advise .
    hello
    xscouse2000

    iv been burnt with buying a box with 12 month sub on it and it only lasted 3 months.
    if i where you i would ask the supplier to load the leatest frimwear to the f3 and send you it without any line/free gift and when you get the box put your own line in as is very easy to do, you can do it with the remote/usb.
    or buy a box and put the frimwear and line in your self, theres loads of good people hear that will help you out, when you get your head round it its prity easy, you can always pm me too if you need help.
    hope this helps

  10. #20
    bigredz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    153
    DW Cash
    25
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    4
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Skybox F3 , buy with 12 mnths gift or buy seperate subscription? I aint got a clu

    if your still stuck mate pm me ok?



Page 2 of 4 First 1234 Last

Similar Threads

  1. Seperate Modems?
    By lasor in forum General Cable Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16th November 2006, 19:04
  2. i aint got a clue with these-only a quick ?
    By i-zombie in forum General Cable Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th November 2006, 00:21
  3. mobile free 12 mnths
    By splatternacker in forum Bargain Basement
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24th March 2005, 11:00

User Tag List

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in