Win 7 Windows Must Be Reinstalled. An Unauthorised Change Has Been Made To Windows

Spectre

Administrator
Staff member
Jnr Admin
Joined
Jun 3, 2001
Messages
39,109
Likes
540
#1
This looks ominous, got backups though.

I haven't done any updates. Firefox has been blue screening me regularly but the only thing I've updated has been a graphics driver.
 

Spectre

Administrator
Staff member
Jnr Admin
Joined
Jun 3, 2001
Messages
39,109
Likes
540
#2
PC on for a while and I haven't been molested by this message box yet.

I did have 32-bit Firefox installed at the same time as 64-bit a while back (on a 64-bit OS) and things went wrong. The executables were in different directories but after an update (I assume) only the 64-bit one was starting independent on the shortcut I used. FF blue screens me regurarly but I'm due a reinstall. Maybe some mangled registry?
 

fus10n

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2016
Messages
603
Likes
298
#3
This looks ominous, got backups though.

I haven't done any updates. Firefox has been blue screening me regularly but the only thing I've updated has been a graphics driver.

I was having bluescreens and initially it was pointing to graphics as i had just updated the drivers for it. Run windows memory checker and/or memtest just to rule memory out as it was a memory issue.
 

Spectre

Administrator
Staff member
Jnr Admin
Joined
Jun 3, 2001
Messages
39,109
Likes
540
#4
I was having bluescreens and initially it was pointing to graphics as i had just updated the drivers for it. Run windows memory checker and/or memtest just to rule memory out as it was a memory issue.
It was happening before I updated the graphics drivers but Firefox had been updating. Firefox seems to have multiple entries in Task Manager.

If I leave the PC for a while after boot it doesn't blue screen, it's like a service it taking too long to start or something.

I'm due a reinstall...
 

fus10n

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2016
Messages
603
Likes
298
#5
It was happening before I updated the graphics drivers but Firefox had been updating. Firefox seems to have multiple entries in Task Manager.

If I leave the PC for a while after boot it doesn't blue screen, it's like a service it taking too long to start or something.

I'm due a reinstall...

Is testing the memory not worth maybe 30 minutes of your time? I formatted 3 times before i tried the ram test.....

Also you could run the sfc/ scan now too
 

Spectre

Administrator
Staff member
Jnr Admin
Joined
Jun 3, 2001
Messages
39,109
Likes
540
#6
Is testing the memory not worth maybe 30 minutes of your time? I formatted 3 times before i tried the ram test.....

Also you could run the sfc/ scan now too
I will test it when I get back home :).
 

Spectre

Administrator
Staff member
Jnr Admin
Joined
Jun 3, 2001
Messages
39,109
Likes
540
#7
Used the basic Windows Memory Diagnostic test for the moment and nothing was reported.

Interestingly, AutoKMS shows as causing errors in Event Viewer :).
 
Joined
Jan 9, 2012
Messages
38
Likes
3
#8
Did some digging, are you using Enterprise?

Is your windows still validating? If you used an 'alternative' method to activate windows it could be due to this.
 

Spectre

Administrator
Staff member
Jnr Admin
Joined
Jun 3, 2001
Messages
39,109
Likes
540
#9
Did some digging, are you using Enterprise?

Is your windows still validating? If you used an 'alternative' method to activate windows it could be due to this.
Yes, Enterprise and AutoKMS.

Stable now but I'm due a reinstall...
 
Joined
Jan 9, 2012
Messages
38
Likes
3
#10
if your reinstalling id suggest using Professional ;) Unless you need the extra features offered by enterprise or ultimate :)
 

Spectre

Administrator
Staff member
Jnr Admin
Joined
Jun 3, 2001
Messages
39,109
Likes
540
#11
if your reinstalling id suggest using Professional ;) Unless you need the extra features offered by enterprise or ultimate :)
It hasn't done it since I reinstalled the KMS. I've been using the same ISO for installs since 2013 and it is the first time I've seen this.
 
TEST
Top