Using EPG Refresh plugin to download the epg off the stream

Abu Baniaz

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,251
Reaction score
2,429
Location
East London
Guide on how to use EPG refresh plugin.


Tut removed use tut in post 19
 
Last edited by a moderator:

bbbuk

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 20, 2014
Messages
152
Reaction score
31
Thanks a lot for this step-by-step guide.
 

edogg

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 24, 2006
Messages
4,055
Reaction score
722
@abu where does this epg refresh store the data is it in flash , can I change to my usb drive
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Abu Baniaz

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,251
Reaction score
2,429
Location
East London
@abu where does this epg refresh store the data is it in flash , can I change to my usb drive
On the OEA images, you can specify the global location where EPG is saved and can indeed select USB. I dont know what PLi/Blackhole images do with this plugin, I could not find a menu to change location. Sorry.

Perhaps install epg cache selector plugin?
 
Last edited by a moderator:

edogg

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 24, 2006
Messages
4,055
Reaction score
722
thanks for that I already use the usb for crossepg and I was not sure if the cable tuner would store the epg
 

edogg

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 24, 2006
Messages
4,055
Reaction score
722
not if you have epgrefresh plugin loaded , best to set it to download while it is in standby before you want to watch cable tv or on satellite channel
 

AaronJ

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 21, 2015
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Does anyone know if this still works? I have the 'virgin epg' checked in vix settings, but I cant find the channel anywhere
 

Abu Baniaz

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,251
Reaction score
2,429
Location
East London
The chanenl is not in teh bouquets, you will find it via the all services method. You can actually use any service on the same transponder.
 

AaronJ

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 21, 2015
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
I see, I'll have another look, thanks

Edit: So thats where it was :)

Do you know if its possible to save the EPG data to USB on the latest OpenVix Abu?
 
Last edited:

Abu Baniaz

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,251
Reaction score
2,429
Location
East London
You can specify any storage device in Vix/OpenATV images.

On PLI you have to install the "EPG Cache Selector" plugin AFAIK
 

AaronJ

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 21, 2015
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Cool, my EPG data is set to save to USB. I thought it may have been a different setting because of the use of the pvr_epg channel, rather than cross EPG. Thanks again
 
Last edited:

Haair

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 17, 2015
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
btw can this be used on dbox2..its been a while for an old dog like me to remember
 

jonni

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 3, 2015
Messages
68
Reaction score
5
Location
London
You can specify any storage device in Vix/OpenATV images.

not if you have epgrefresh plugin loaded , best to set it to download while it is in standby before you want to watch cable tv or on satellite channel

Does EPG Refresh Plugin work in standby, or turns the digibox on?
I ask as my digibox is set to turn the TV on using HDMI-CEC when it is on... I don't want EPG Refresh to turn my telly on in the early hours for 2 or 3 minutes.
 
TEST
Top