Update channel list

biddy79uk

Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2009
Messages
65
Reaction score
7
Location
Inside The Internet
Follow up from my Hard drive problem ( still cant get the hard drive detected )

This new thread is based on the channel list,
I'v reflashed the box with OpenVix 25 March image,
All is good but i dont know how to get rid of all the duplicate channels,
I'v tried to upload a CNDF file from Ajsat Technomate channel list but the box doesnt see it on the pen drive
Any Ideas or am i doing it wrong ?
 

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
14,114
Reaction score
8,883
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !

biddy79uk

Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2009
Messages
65
Reaction score
7
Location
Inside The Internet
Hi Ferret

just a 28.2 list would be great,
This is my 1st TM box that i'm getting into so bit different than usual basic F5s lol ;)
I'v just reflashed with OpenVix and put a new 2.2.1 Cccam in and my sea lion
all i need now is a 28.2 channel list (recently updated ) if possible
Thanks mate

EDIT:

Just installed Editor 32 bit loader,
Also downloaded a file from dreamset with loads of files in there like in your tutorial
basically it looks like i have to MANUALLY right click and remove allthe dupes am i right ?
I can see this going to be another headache haha ;)
 
Last edited:

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
14,114
Reaction score
8,883
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
Hi Ferret

just a 28.2 list would be great,
This is my 1st TM box that i'm getting into so bit different than usual basic F5s lol ;)
I'v just reflashed with OpenVix and put a new 2.2.1 Cccam in and my sea lion
all i need now is a 28.2 channel list (recently updated ) if possible
Thanks mate

EDIT:

Just installed Editor 32 bit loader,
Also downloaded a file from dreamset with loads of files in there like in your tutorial
basically it looks like i have to MANUALLY right click and remove allthe dupes am i right ?
I can see this going to be another headache haha ;)

Why not take all the hard work out of it and install Rats Bouquets. You can get the hang of editing later.

Here's Rats list


https://www.digitalworldz.co.uk/eni...398181-rats-bouquets-e2-sd-3.html#post2508132

Install them take a look at the bouquets form the bouquet button on the remote and sit back and enjoy.
 

biddy79uk

Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2009
Messages
65
Reaction score
7
Location
Inside The Internet
Lets see how far i get with this Dreamset first
i'v already started to remove channels from the download list now so it cant hurt trying,
Appreciate all your time Ferret...I'm sure i'll be back :)

Ferret where do in Transfer the channels too once i have removed the Dupes mate ?
 

Attachments

  • dreamset.jpg
    dreamset.jpg
    380.5 KB · Views: 5

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
14,114
Reaction score
8,883
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
The guide shows you how to transfer a list to the box all the info is there.

With Rats Bouquets there wont be any duplicates other than the ones in the User Bouquets and you want those !
 

biddy79uk

Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2009
Messages
65
Reaction score
7
Location
Inside The Internet
OK..
so iv downloaded RATS file and extracted the folder,
Where do i transfer this file or the files inside the folder,
sorry to be a pain mate pure noob here Ferret :)
Cheers pal
 

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
14,114
Reaction score
8,883
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !

biddy79uk

Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2009
Messages
65
Reaction score
7
Location
Inside The Internet
FINALLY.... :)

Thank You ferret

My problem was i had to use the drop down box to display LAMDB file Oops
I should of known my bad :)
Cheers for sticking with me on this 1 pal you and Abu have treat me great :)
I now have a Favourite section Yippeee

Tell you what i was about to give up there mate Kudos +++++

EDIT:

I cant seem to change the time zone for some reason
Its stuck on UTC and is an hour begind for me i need GMT London
Or is there away to enable daylight savings ?
 
Last edited:

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
14,114
Reaction score
8,883
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
FINALLY.... :)

Thank You ferret

My problem was i had to use the drop down box to display LAMDB file Oops
I should of known my bad :)
Cheers for sticking with me on this 1 pal you and Abu have treat me great :)
I now have a Favourite section Yippeee

Tell you what i was about to give up there mate Kudos +++++

EDIT:

I cant seem to change the time zone for some reason
Its stuck on UTC and is an hour begind for me i need GMT London
Or is there away to enable daylight savings ?

Do i take it you have tried Menu-setup-system-timezone ? <> buttons on remote to change it ?
 

biddy79uk

Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2009
Messages
65
Reaction score
7
Location
Inside The Internet
Just thought id pop back and post a Thank You to Ferret for all hes help
So Thanks buddy i managed to all of the things you told me too and i'm happy with the outcome
Thanks
 
TEST
Top