1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Tuner setup for DVB-C dm800

Discussion in 'Dreambox Receivers (all models)' started by grantsmith82, Jan 9, 2017.

  1. grantsmith82

    grantsmith82 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    709
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi all just installed the cable tuner. Got the netid from virgin box but can someone help with the other settings ? There loads of different bands to choose from
     
  2. a1gunner

    a1gunner Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    1
    Why don't you install autoboquets and just choose your area and scan saves a lot of hassle
     
  3. grantsmith82

    grantsmith82 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    709
    Likes Received:
    1
    Is there a link for it ?
     
  4. a1gunner

    a1gunner Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    1
    Should b in downloads bud
     
  5. bobby123

    bobby123 satellite Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,478
    Likes Received:
    138
    install dvbsnoop and then autobouquets


    opkg install dvbsnoop
     

    Attached Files:

  6. grantsmith82

    grantsmith82 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    709
    Likes Received:
    1
    what does dvbsnoop do? is that in download section?
     
  7. bobby123

    bobby123 satellite Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,478
    Likes Received:
    138
    telnet command opkg install dvbsnoop and it will install
     
  8. Ferret

    Ferret Administrator Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Messages:
    10,888
    Likes Received:
    190
    Its a communication bridge it analyses the data stream and is a needed dependency for autobouquets.
     
  9. grantsmith82

    grantsmith82 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    709
    Likes Received:
    1
    just tried to install the autobouquets said installed correctly but i cant see it anywhere on the menu also just installed dvbsnoop and get attached screen shot error screen shot.png
     
  10. Ferret

    Ferret Administrator Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Messages:
    10,888
    Likes Received:
    190
    Tell you the dvbsnoop has not installed !

    How old is that image ?
     
  11. grantsmith82

    grantsmith82 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    709
    Likes Received:
    1
    its the digitalworldz 1.1 image. think its based on PLI?
     
  12. Ferret

    Ferret Administrator Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Messages:
    10,888
    Likes Received:
    190
    Well the images feeds are down that is why dvbsnoop did not install so you need to find the ipk and install it manually.
     
  13. grantsmith82

    grantsmith82 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    709
    Likes Received:
    1
    is dvbsnoop in the downloads? i couldnt see it. is there a newer image i could try to my dnm800se clone. as that is an old image. i also struggled to install another plug in earlier (rats autobouquet maker) so maybe a reflash may help.

    so going back to the dvb-c is i install autobouquets i wont need to mess with the tuning settings? just the NETID from my genuine virgin box? is there anywhere to tell me the settings should i want to try manually??? i googled but had no luck
     
  14. Ferret

    Ferret Administrator Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Messages:
    10,888
    Likes Received:
    190
    Loads of newer images if yours is a clone in the download section, the ones by alimac are good sim2 ones.

    Attached is dvbsnoop unzip and ftp to usr/bin change permissions for this file to 777

    All should be goos then
     

    Attached Files:

  15. grantsmith82

    grantsmith82 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    709
    Likes Received:
    1
    if i have dm800 A8P sim does that mean i can install genuine images ? (i have one of each sim type)
     
  16. Ferret

    Ferret Administrator Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Messages:
    10,888
    Likes Received:
    190
    yeah a8p is original images only.
     
  17. grantsmith82

    grantsmith82 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    709
    Likes Received:
    1
    So I decided to use newer image openpli4.0 from downloads already had dvbsnoop and auto bouquets on I have ran auto bouquet and it's created the categories but not the channels within the categories. I don't even know what freq/setting to manual scan to try and find a channel
     

Share This Page