Trafic III

Booooom

New Member
Joined
Jun 10, 2019
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Hi guys
I bought 2016 trafic and replaced the stereo with one from a 2016 vivaro sportive (better looking stereo). I assumed it would work straight off as the stereo from the vivaro has Renault stickers all over it anyway. However, the message on the stereo says...
"STEREO LOCKED PLEASE CONTACT DEALER"
It wont respond to any button presses. I have left it powered on for several hours to see if it would reset but still no joy.

Would appreciate any help.

Many thanks in advance
 

chookey

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
4,247
Reaction score
2,255
Location
nr.Cov.... pure n*l
Can't understand why it didn't work. Surely all radios fitted in Renaults use the same security code and if left powered on long enough will automatically unlock. 😂
You could try leaving it powered up for 10 years and if no joy then post the model and serial number of the radio here and see if @smoggie can help ;)
 

smoggie

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2008
Messages
1,523
Reaction score
879
Hi guys
I bought 2016 trafic and replaced the stereo with one from a 2016 vivaro sportive (better looking stereo). I assumed it would work straight off as the stereo from the vivaro has Renault stickers all over it anyway. However, the message on the stereo says...
"STEREO LOCKED PLEASE CONTACT DEALER"
It wont respond to any button presses. I have left it powered on for several hours to see if it would reset but still no joy.

Would appreciate any help.

Many thanks in advance
you haven't given much info about the radio but I rather suspect it is IMMO coded which means it will need to be modified before it will work in your car
 

Booooom

New Member
Joined
Jun 10, 2019
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
I'm guessing pictures of the data badges will contain all the info... I.e make and model?
 

D 8 RCS

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2006
Messages
2,808
Reaction score
3,437
Location
Still Lost and Looking for a Better Place.
The radio is one part of an "Infotainment" package , it usually contains a radio and a separate screen that the sat nav appears on and unless both parts are coupled they will not work. Just as a point of information if your van is a high top van then it was assembled in the old Nissan car plant in Barcelona, if it is the ordinary van then it was assembled at the IBC (Isuzu, Bedford, Commercial) now renamed Vauxhall plant in Luton, who badge the vans as Vauxhall and Opel Vivaro, Renault Trafic and Nissan Primastar. The vans are only produced in those 2 locations, so no French or Japanese made vans. The Luton Vauxhall Plant has now been taken over by PSA which covers Peugeot and Citroen so it is unlikely that Renault badged van will be assembled there any more.
 

smoggie

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2008
Messages
1,523
Reaction score
879
I'm pretty sure to fix your problem will require the reading of a chip in your radio and the contents to be modified
your best bet might be a local radio decoding service
 

Booooom

New Member
Joined
Jun 10, 2019
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
OK many thanks. In the event that i go with an aftermarket solution, would i just need a fascia to go with whichever brand of stereo i go with or are there different types of Fascias for each brand?
 
TEST
Top