• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

Sky box

hnj

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2006
Messages
1,173
Likes
20
#1
Hi is there any way that i can get the old panasonic sky box with card that allows to show FTA as a mate as got sky line and wants to get the standard sky box without paying sky! He has got an goodmans box that only shows only a few channels that the panasonic have not all!

THANKS!
 

digidude

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
24,610
Likes
229
#2
all makes of sky box will have the same channels m8, if hes getting a no signal message on some channels then there is a fault with something in his system, possibly the box itself or the LNB on the dish
 

hnj

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2006
Messages
1,173
Likes
20
#3
no he has got another crap box which does not have all the freeview channels that an sky box has!

if i get an sky box from ebay would i have to buy a paired card with it or will any card work on any box?

THANKS HNJ!
 

nara

Who?
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2002
Messages
14,759
Likes
260
#4
no he has got another crap box which does not have all the freeview channels that an sky box has!
Am I missing something here? I thought digi's answer covered everything.
 

pinkhelmets

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2001
Messages
5,187
Likes
89
#5
If its a sky digibox it will get the channels, although it may need a software update if some are missing and its been disconnected for a long while.
If its a satellite receiver and not a sky digibox then a sky card wont work in it to get sky free-to-view channels, but the box will receive all the free-to-air ones.

If you buy a digibox from ebay then yes you can use any active free-to-view sky card, as they dont need to be paired.
 

nara

Who?
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2002
Messages
14,759
Likes
260
#6
If its a sky digibox it will get the channels, although it may need a software update if some are missing and its been disconnected for a long while.
If its a satellite receiver and not a sky digibox then a sky card wont work in it to get sky free-to-view channels, but the box will receive all the free-to-air ones.

If you buy a digibox from ebay then yes you can use any active free-to-view sky card, as they dont need to be paired.
Ah! I see. I couldn't figure out what he was getting at.
 

hnj

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2006
Messages
1,173
Likes
20
#7
Thanks for you help! REALLY APPRECIATE IT!!!!

im thinking of getting an box and card from ebay!

THANKS!
 

hnj

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2006
Messages
1,173
Likes
20
#8
one weird thing that i tried on my own sky box was that when i take my card out i lose some freeview channels like channel 4, 5 and i think some others but i do get other sky channels such as bbc 1, 2 the indian channels like 834 (ndtv) etc

are their any sky freview boxes that has every freeview channel and dont require card?

THANKS!
 

pinkhelmets

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2001
Messages
5,187
Likes
89
#9
This sticky might help you with channels- https://www.digitalworldz.co.uk/index.php?threads/132510/
as it gives a basic idea of main channels that are free-to-air or those free-to-view.
Channel 4 on number '104' is free-to-view and needs a card, but ch4 is also free-to-air and can be added to 'other channels' on a sky box.

If you want Five, FiveR, Five US, Sky3, Fox News, Setanta Sports News then you need the sky card.

ps. the channels that you get when you take your card out are not sky channels :)
 
Last edited by a moderator:

digidude

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
24,610
Likes
229
#10
Channel 4 on number '104' is free-to-view and needs a card, but ch4 is also free-to-air and can be added to 'other channels' on a sky box
i wasnt aware of this m8, so channel 4 is actually available FTA?


PS, in wales 104 is S4C (pronounced ess-pedwar-eck) :flock:
 

pinkhelmets

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2001
Messages
5,187
Likes
89
#11
....so channel 4 is actually available FTA?
Yes its fta on Astra 2D, freq- 10729 Vertical 22000 5/6 although it shows up as '8350' if you search. Its the channel that is used by freesat receivers but you can add it to a sky box or other sat receiver.
 

hnj

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2006
Messages
1,173
Likes
20
#12
Thanks Alot For Your Help I Understand Clearly How It Works Now

Thank You!

Reps Added!
 

smooth

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 18, 2006
Messages
67
Likes
1
#13
Yes its fta on Astra 2D, freq- 10729 Vertical 22000 5/6 although it shows up as '8350' if you search. Its the channel that is used by freesat receivers but you can add it to a sky box or other sat receiver.
:BLOBBY:Hi, I just bought myself a sky box along with a sky viewing card. Unfortunately I had not realised at the time that it was sold with a Welsh version of sky viewing card & hence it scanns for Welsh transmittion. Is there any way I can alter any setting on my sky box (amstrad model drx400) so that I get all the English channels?? Thanks:BLOBBY:
 

pinkhelmets

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2001
Messages
5,187
Likes
89
#14
You cannot change the region whilst still using that card, so in other words you need to get a new card for £20 to amend to suit your postcode.
Your region of 'London' is available on higher numbered channels though-
BBC1 London = 974
ITV London = 993
Channel 4 London = 994