Samsung Smart TV with TP-Link TL-WR710N

riscatto

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Oct 4, 2010
Messages
346
Likes
1
#1
Here is the Problem, have Samsung Smart TV and Media Box out of reach for wired connection to Router (Internet Connection)
Used Homeplug connected fine but seemed to loose connection when streaming, Not sure if Homeplug was playing up or if Internet was dropping out.
So purchased TL-WR710N connects in Client mode to Router Media Box fine seems more responsive than Homeplug?
But TV will not connect with wired connection to TP-Link and find internet.
I can use the TV's wireless connection to connect to router, but as I want to use both IPTV (app) this works okay
And I want to use IPTV STB this connects but will not show the Portal with channels (only Test)
I think this is caused by TV having Mac address and IPTV STB having it's own Mac address and working through the TV? (Not sure really)
When the TV is connected hard wired everything is fine even through Homeplug but as I said signal would either freeze or dropout for batches of around 10 seconds yet to find cause.
Any help on connecting TV through TP-Link very much appreciated
 

Grimeire

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2012
Messages
819
Likes
288
#2
are you sure its not your IPTV provider and thats why its freezing/dropping out?
probably the only way to test this is to directly connect the tv to your router and try to watch something that will be popular like a big match.

in regards to the TP-link. i have used many TP-link devices in the past and have never had a good experience with them. Any TP-link device i have ever come across whether it be my own, a friends or in work, I have always had issues. My suggestion is that you have the latest firmware on the device as it does make a difference but not always. I had a similar TP-link device in the past and there was a difference in how stable it was depending on the mode it was in. I suggest you test out each mode and see if makes a difference.

In regards to the homeplugs. what models are they and do u have many?
the more you have the more troublesome they are. I use 3 * 1Gps homeplugs in a friends house for IPTV and they are flawless(1 by the router 1 by each tv). IPTV is bandwidth hungry so it could be either you have too many homeplugs or just they aren't fast enough to support IPTV.
 

riscatto

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Oct 4, 2010
Messages
346
Likes
1
#3
alankellyeire,
Many thanks for your reply, I will try to run a cable this weekend although i think it is further than 10metres (the cable I have)
Not sure what Homeplugs I have, they do seem to work okay except for the 10 sec intermittent freezing. I know there is an issue with the Samsung Smart TV and TP-Link some recomend setting DNS to 8.8.8.8 but I have tried that.
As for IPTV provider I have two, three if you count my sat box and freezing occurs on all three.
Waiting to try Sat box with TP-Link sat p.m. when I can watch & monitor.
Will also try Smart TV with it's own wireless connection but with that I can only try one IPTV app as other will not connect unless wired
Any other advice/ideas I would be grateful to receive
Thanks again
 

Grimeire

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2012
Messages
819
Likes
288
#4
alankellyeire,
Many thanks for your reply, I will try to run a cable this weekend although i think it is further than 10metres (the cable I have)
Not sure what Homeplugs I have, they do seem to work okay except for the 10 sec intermittent freezing. I know there is an issue with the Samsung Smart TV and TP-Link some recomend setting DNS to 8.8.8.8 but I have tried that.
As for IPTV provider I have two, three if you count my sat box and freezing occurs on all three.
Waiting to try Sat box with TP-Link sat p.m. when I can watch & monitor.
Will also try Smart TV with it's own wireless connection but with that I can only try one IPTV app as other will not connect unless wired
Any other advice/ideas I would be grateful to receive
Thanks again
Are they all from different providers or just different subs with the same IPTV provider?

you just reminded me i had a similar wifi network issue with my Samsung. i got it about 5 years ago and for the first time about a month ago decided to connect it to the internet so the misses could use it to watch Netflix. It would connect to the WiFi using the TVs wifi but i couldn't reach internet. I tried changing the DNS as it was suggested on a thread but no luck. I updated the Samsung TV firmware by directly connecting to my router. It was still the same after reboot. I did a factory reset on the TV and hey presto it been working like a trooper since. Afterwards i found out the misses can only use one device at a time with Netflix, so she couldn't use it on the TV anyway. What a waste of half the day.

couple of things to try:
  1. update TV firmware also.
  2. A good test to see if it is the IPTV provider or a local network issue, is the next time you see a freeze is try pinging the device. if u can ping it, then the issue is more than likely with your IPTV provider. If you cant ping it then it is an issue with your network.
  3. Also check if you have these issues with SD channels. If you don't then it is more than likely your the homeplugs and there bandwidth limitations.

why wont the IPTV app work unless it is wired?

Do you use that "smart IPTV" app on the Samsung?
 

riscatto

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Oct 4, 2010
Messages
346
Likes
1
#5
Have two smart iptv apps on Samsung, one is normal smart iptv that works with Samsung wifi
I also have iptvSTB which the app appears like a magbox (very good app) it will work with wifi but only in test mode cannot find provider portal
I think the reason is that the TV has Mac address and the iptvSTB has it's own Mac address one within the other? I'm not certain
But when hard wired all works perfectly
I will try as many of your suggestions as I can over the weekend.
I 'm not sure if I changed one address so they were both the same if that would work, but problem is data for iptv is sent Mac address for iptvSTB
not sure if it would filter through
Thanks very much for your interest, looking around there are a few enquiries for this problem, I spoke to TP-Link they had no answers
Regards
 

Grimeire

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2012
Messages
819
Likes
288
#6
i never heard of iptvSTB. i had a look for it in the samsung app store and could not find it but my tv is one of the first smart TVS so probably not available for it. I did manage to find an app called smartSTB which seems similar. you can change your mac address with this one.
Screen Shot 2018-01-26 at 7.36.01 p.m..png
It looks like a great app i'll have to get an IPTV trial to try it out.
 

riscatto

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Oct 4, 2010
Messages
346
Likes
1
#7
Sorr y it is smartSTB, yes I see you can change mac but my subscription is pointed to the issued one, it's a good app. At the moment I'm running my Technomate Twin through TP-Link (behaving at the moment)
My TV is connected through TV wifi, smart iptv works okay, smartSTB connects and shows page in your screenshot cannot find my subscription portal.
Think it might be clash of mac addresses?
If I hard wire everything good, even through homeplugs but as I explained earlier I kept getting 10sec dropouts.
So far today with TP-link not lost packet yet
 

Grimeire

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2012
Messages
819
Likes
288
#8
Ah now i get you
the reason why it doesnt work when connected over wifi rather than via cable is because of the MAC address. let me explain.

basicly a mac address is a unique identifier for a network interface controller(NIC). your tv has 2 NIC's 1 is the wifi and the other is the Ethernet port.

you have your smartTV app configured currently with ur Ethernet port Mac address. to get it to work with the wifi you must use the wifi MAC address.

this is as simple as telling you provider to change the MAC address from the Ethernet port MAC address to the wifi's MAC address.

---edit---
after reading that you dont have the same issue with smartIPTV i checked there website and found out why.

My MAC address has changed after I switched to another connection type.
Each TV has 2 MAC addresses (1st is WiFi, 2nd is Ethernet) and a 2nd MAC is activated automatically after you switch to another connection type and restart the app. MAC address is unique for every TV and cannot be changed manually.
I had assumed they just visualized the MAC address but i guess i was wrong.
 
Last edited:

riscatto

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Oct 4, 2010
Messages
346
Likes
1
#9
Good Morning alankellyeire,
Would I have three mac addresses? one for ethernet, one for wifi, one for smartSTB?
smartSTB has it's own mac address which is changeable, not sure what the options are:
Smart-STB.net | How to change Virtual MAC
Thank you for your help, but not sure i am understanding fully about mac address?
Do you think there is away round this problem?
smartiptv uses the TV address? but it works wired or wifi?
smartSTB has it's own address only works when wired?
Regards
 

Grimeire

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2012
Messages
819
Likes
288
#10
Good Morning alankellyeire,
Would I have three mac addresses? one for ethernet, one for wifi, one for smartSTB?
thats correct.

smartiptv uses the TV address? but it works wired or wifi?
when u change the network interface you use, smartIPTV automatically activates the connection thats in use. smartSTB does not do this as it generates a virtual mac address.

smartSTB has it's own address only works when wired?
thats because it generates a mac address from the mac address of the network interface in use. they call it the virtual mac address.

Do you think there is away round this problem?
yes 2 options
1. as i said previously contact your provider and give them the mac address that is generated by smartSTB when you are connected via the wifi.

2. in the options in smartSTB you can generate a totally new MAC address. how to do it is in the link in your last post.

this is how smartSTB works
lets say your mac for wifi is 00-00-00-00-00-01
smartSTB generates a new mac address using this part of the wifi's mac adddress 01-01-00-00-00-01 as you can see the last part of the mac address is the same as you wifi's. the reason smartSTB changes it, is a MAC address first 6 digits are unique to each manufacturer so it has to change it to MAG unique identifier or the providers will know your not using a mag box.

now if you change to use your Ethernet port and your mac address for for your Ethernet port is 00-00-00-00-00-02 smartSTB will change it to
something like 01-01-00-00-00-02.

using the fully generated MAC in smartstb that you linked to previously, smartSTB will create a totally new mac address that is not partially generated from your tvs network mac address.
 

riscatto

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Oct 4, 2010
Messages
346
Likes
1
#11
Many thanks for helping me out, I ditched the TP-Link as for some reason I could only use one hard wired port.
So I purchased a Devolo homeplug startup set with 500mbs, this allows everything to work as it should but I still get freezing from time to time
Cannot figure it out whether it is iptv or internet dropping out.
Just have to suffer I suppose, I tend to go for internet as I have three suppliers and seem to get problem on all three, two are iptv both different supplier and the third is to my Technomate Sat Box (not streaming)
Thanks again
 
TEST
Top