Retrieving Keys for TV Cabo 30W

chrome307

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 28, 2005
Messages
1
Reaction score
7
Location
London
How I did it on my TM1500Ci reciever:

Firstly you need to downgrade your firmware to this one (attached).

As you are aware we are not allowed to post keys, so I'm hosting them for 03 December 2005

[EDIT] Removed Link 5.12.05 - please use Darkman's patch dated 3.12.05 instead :)

Now go to your System Menu, System Information, CAS Menu. (You need to activate this by pressing 2004 on your remote)

Use the navigational keys to move along until you find the Nagravision Keys looking for TV Cabo ID 4801 (box 64).

Once you have found it use the OK button to edit the numbers listed next to 00.

Press OK to SAVE and then move down to the next box 01 and do the same again entering the information.

SAVE again and then check if it works, if not, turn off the reciever and then try it.

Hope that helps.

PLEASE NOTE that you will have to update your Multivision (13e) keys again manually too!!
 
Last edited:

chrome307

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 28, 2005
Messages
1
Reaction score
7
Location
London
ROFL......

Ramraider you know we're not allowed to post keys........but surely DD and PH won't mind if I do it this way?

What do you think? If not, I'll remove the post and think of some other way LOL
 

ramraider

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 1, 2005
Messages
1,796
Reaction score
14
chrome307 said:
ROFL......

Ramraider you know we're not allowed to post keys........but surely DD and PH won't mind if I do it this way?

What do you think? If not, I'll remove the post and think of some other way LOL

nah i post the patches for multi but they are posted on another site not on here
 

billo

Member ++
Joined
Nov 2, 2005
Messages
127
Reaction score
2
Location
Mid Wales On Sea
brill

cheers worked first time i'm learning ta. wish i could give something in return.
 
Last edited:

daochi

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Manual key updates

Chrome,

Again an apology for newbie questions!

a) why is it necessary to downgrade the firmware?

b) do the N***a keys not load automatically from the key file using the loader, or do they always have to be maually input? I've noticed if you open the key file in a text editor, there are several different text formats (string lengths etc)

thanks for the help/advice you guys give.

:Cheers:

dc
 

chrome307

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 28, 2005
Messages
1
Reaction score
7
Location
London
daochi

You do not need to carry out the instructions provided above, this was an interim measure.

If you use the latest Darkman's patch (3 Dec 2005) and update your reciever it will work.

chrome :xmas:
 
TEST
Top