Re SB 4200e not working

icm

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
1,432
Reaction score
5
hi guys i would be very greatful if one of you guys could shed some light on a problem i am having. i am in east london ex C&W (leyton) and i have clone an sb4200e which work in my area. what i have done is lend it to my friend who leave in seven kings also ex C&W area, and the modem will not lock on to the signal. i have tried variousndiffrent mac addys but no luck. the minute i take the modem back to muy area it works fine and licks on straight away. as far as my knbowledge goes we are in the same ubr region so i do not understand why it does not work in seven kings. can someone help please.

thanks. icaicm.
 

waynemcfc

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 28, 2006
Messages
821
Reaction score
13
Location
hackerville b*tch
have u checked that you are in the same ubr as sometimes it changes quick my ubr is less than half a mile from another
 

666

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
934
Reaction score
6
try some macs from your house
 

gentlex

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
4,775
Reaction score
62
hi guys i would be very greatful if one of you guys could shed some light on a problem i am having. i am in east london ex C&W (leyton) and i have clone an sb4200e which work in my area. what i have done is lend it to my friend who leave in seven kings also ex C&W area, and the modem will not lock on to the signal. i have tried variousndiffrent mac addys but no luck. the minute i take the modem back to muy area it works fine and licks on straight away. as far as my knbowledge goes we are in the same ubr region so i do not understand why it does not work in seven kings. can someone help please.

thanks. icaicm.

sound like ur might have singal issue r u sure he has a live feed and have tried connecting the directly on the feed ie:(no spliters) also check his wires and connections isn't faulty coz im sure its not the modem, if locks @ urs it should lock his even it the mac is from next door or 15 miles away the freq. will still be the same.
 

icm

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
1,432
Reaction score
5
i have even tried my owned legit mac addy but would still not lock on. its driving me mad.
 

icm

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
1,432
Reaction score
5
if anyone could help me i would be very much appreciated i am looking for 1 or 2 mac addys that will work for seven kings area Ex C&W. i have some mids & lows for east london Ex c&W which i am willing to exchang. if anyone is interested pm me. thanks.
 

cybermatrix

Member +
Joined
Apr 19, 2006
Messages
124
Reaction score
0
Had the same problem but somehow got it sorted. dont know how as i tried several methods so dont know which one did the trick.
-Tried OneStep didnt work Java runtime error, evem though i downloaded java and it was up to date. reset the modem many times
-Tried the modified fibre didnt work first time installed just wouldnt lock
-Tried Netboot changed 166 to 225 didnt work
-Max232'd it again to start from fresh, thought that might do it, it didnt
-Read that if you go into telnet and stop it then do the Factdef then type hybridmodeenabled it seems to cure it.
so after doing all that and putting in a working MAC it still didnt work. gave up went out and when i came back it somehow locked on
i got mine from france and it was a 4200e and i live in the TW area.
 
TEST
Top