Northern ireland channel list

Grenadekid

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 29, 2015
Messages
30
Reaction score
8
Location
County tyrone N.ireland
Hi Abu its for a friends tm600 with iq image, I told him to invest in a new box, such a headeache trying to get channel lists for it now especially regional ones like mine. I have never made a channel list and don't find I have the time or patience to do it.
regards kev
 

Abu Baniaz

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,250
Reaction score
2,428
Location
East London
Add a # in front of the default London entry
Remove a # in front of the region you want.

Use notepad ++ or any linux compatible editor. Not to be confused with Windows notepad
 
Last edited:

Grenadekid

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 29, 2015
Messages
30
Reaction score
8
Location
County tyrone N.ireland
Thankyou Abu for your help, is there much involved to editing the region as I know very little about editing?
regards kev
I see now the file I have to edit Abu after reading the pdf instructions, Took a while to get it edited properly but should be good now.
thankyou for all your help.
regards kev
 

Grenadekid

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 29, 2015
Messages
30
Reaction score
8
Location
County tyrone N.ireland
Add a # in front of the default London entry
Remove a # in front of the region you want.

Use notepad ++ or any linux compatible editor. Not to be confused with Windows notepad
Hi Abu didn't see this post to now, I used windows notepad to edit it, maybe that's what made it harder to edit or did I do something wrong?. The file is exactly like it was with my region added by removing the # in front of it like you said to do.
regards kev
 

Abu Baniaz

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,250
Reaction score
2,428
Location
East London
Nothing wrong, just easier to do with notepad++. Every line is separate as opposed to being grouped together.
 

Grenadekid

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 29, 2015
Messages
30
Reaction score
8
Location
County tyrone N.ireland
Edit: sorry was being stupid earlier forgot to run the bouquets (yellow button) to get my region loaded.
Thanks Abu for all your help, couldn't have done it without you m8.
regards kev
 
Last edited:
TEST
Top