Lost movies and sports

darren221980

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2007
Messages
1,073
Reaction score
295
Location
Telford
Afternoon everyone,

Is anyone else experiencing the loss of sky movies and sky sports channels?
I had them all last night on my starview box but now they all show up as being scrambled or bad channel however the signal appears to be same strength it was yesterday. My box has updated just on mtv base but still unable to movies n sport.

Going to rescan for the channels in few minutes aswell, see if that gets them back.
 

DEANOBOY

Member ++
Joined
Aug 6, 2005
Messages
743
Reaction score
40
a rescan will get them back in some areas but not others. if this doesn`t work you will need to do a factory reset then automatic scan to pick them up. remember after you have done a factory reset you will need to turn emulation back on.
 

raff

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 8, 2006
Messages
241
Reaction score
5
re-scan

I had the same problem my mate and a rescan cured it :)
 

darren221980

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2007
Messages
1,073
Reaction score
295
Location
Telford
ok, thanks guys. Just tried a rescan and the receiver picked up half the channels i lost but didnt find several of the movie channels. I'll try the factory reset and rescan everything. Hopefully i'll get it all back.
 

popi110

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 2, 2006
Messages
162
Reaction score
0
me too had to do a factory reset anyone got any idea to the cause i know they havent shifted transponders as my replay is ok that is ok as replays can be
 

Vixen

Banned
Joined
May 14, 2005
Messages
1,233
Reaction score
16
Location
Lancs
had the same prob had all sports channels but not movies rescanned and got them all back
 

oscar

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 18, 2007
Messages
32
Reaction score
0
i think they are fooking around with the channel line up or numbers as loads of virgin tv channels are coming up when rescan just might be as simplwe as that
oscar
 

darren221980

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2007
Messages
1,073
Reaction score
295
Location
Telford
done a factory reset and rescan and all back working fine.

Thanks guys.
 

mersaj

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 5, 2006
Messages
40
Reaction score
0
Location
tyne and wear
how to ut emulation back on

can anyone help to put emulation back on starview box,forgot how to do it again cheers
 

johnny bravo

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
4,023
Reaction score
533
there seems to be some problems with richard branson and a sky...they are negotiating to keep sky channels on cable, so a freind of a freind told me..lol
 
TEST
Top