I've seen the lights

name750

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
843
Reaction score
0
If you've been following my trouble with my sb5100(and having a good laugh!!) you may know that i couldn't get the send or online LED's lighting.
Just at my bro's who is on telewest.
Plugged it in to his feed without much hope and away they went flashing.
Forgot the blackcat cd so could'nt try a mac to see if would go on line but i know it would have.
WTF!!
This is mental
 

name750

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
843
Reaction score
0
There are guys on here inpure ntl that have got them going.
I know of at least 2 for sure.
I've been on ntl sites and they do mention moto.
Although they dont mention the sb5100 the ambit cd comes with moto drivers. Probly for 4000's.
I got a bit more hope now.
at least my bro can have 10meg
more power grrrrrr!
 

name750

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
843
Reaction score
0
I think it will work.
Noticed when i was at my bro's and i pressed repair in network settings ,it went through the process of repair.
It gives an error when i do it on my pc or says it could'nt do a repair.
I'm going to reinstall I.E. and see if that has anyhting to do with it.
At least i'm sure that the modems are ok.
I kinda new they were ok ,but there's nothing like being sure.
If i had had them lights here i'd have two 10mb connections by now!!!
 

b3nnyb0y

Banned
Joined
Oct 11, 2005
Messages
1,804
Reaction score
2
Location
In A Far Away land
has it got a like net id type of thing or freq? if uget my drift like if i took my cable box to a tw area or w/e it woulnt work do they work kind of the same :S
 

666

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
934
Reaction score
6
got 3 going in my house done 1 4 my dad and 1 for my bro.all on pure ntl

sometimes i press repair and it dont work so i resart the computer
 

name750

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
843
Reaction score
0
Ah! another clue!!
I've also been given another tut to follow.
I'm putting sigma back on lads!
That will have been the 6-7 frimware i've put on this one modem.
I killed it once.
But i think it was following 666 advice i got it breathing again.
Watching the 192 web page at my bro's house(TW) i could see what the modem was doing and what the lED's mean.
It's detecting up downstream then upstream(or the other way around),then it ask for an ip.
It got kicked of at this stage cos it did'nt have a mac that would work.
did'nt have to set any frequency or nufink!
And it was through usb.
Although i see from on here TW area is like an open door compaired to NTL area.
Must...keep...going....jjust a....little bit...further...almost.... there.
Laters..............................
 

666

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
934
Reaction score
6
i did not set frequency or nufink, i used earthernet card
 
TEST
Top