Is this OK to post??

chrome307

New Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2005
Messages
1
Likes
6
#1
Hi there

A friend of mine (sound's dodgy already!), would like to learn how to 'clone' a NTL modem. He gave me two diagrams which he built a gizmo which connects to the modem and then apparently you have to use Hyper Terminal or a DHCP sniffer ?????

Anyway I have the software/diagrams etc can I post these up for comment?

chrome

BTW If the MODS say 'NO' don't PM for the material
 

Spectre

Administrator
Staff member
Jnr Admin
Joined
Jun 3, 2001
Messages
39,276
Likes
654
#2
Is it a level converter from RS232 (-13V to +13V) to 0-3.3/5V TTL?

Sometimes called a MAX232 interface or RS232 interface, there are some diagrams here but it's a commonly used interface.
 

chrome307

New Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2005
Messages
1
Likes
6
#3
Looks like it, I have two diagrams on paper one which has 232 and the other one has 233 ie MAX233 Convertor.

Can I PM a link to the pic?

chrome
 
Joined
Oct 11, 2005
Messages
1,804
Likes
2
#4
just dl the pic and upload it m8 with ur post and yeah u can talk about a max233 max232 i have one meself lol :D thanks to a certian someone ;)
 
Joined
Oct 11, 2005
Messages
1,804
Likes
2
#5
your not thinking of using you subbed modem are you? becaause if they ever come to check it out your gunna have to like put it back to normal sharpish :p
 

L33tpL4y4

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
1,097
Likes
1
#6
its ok if he uses USB, But if your running a sub on n-work card a clonned will need another n-work card, or use smac to spoof it.
 

L33tpL4y4

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
1,097
Likes
1
#7
mis-read yea dont mod your sub, buy another to work with, you could check to see if the ntl logo is there on your sub 192.168.100.1 root for name and password is also root
 

chrome307

New Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2005
Messages
1
Likes
6
#8
Hi there

Sorry missed these posts last night..........it was late! LOL

When I get back home I'll show you the diagrams I have only one appears to work (232) and the MAX233 (Nokia cable) doesn't.

As I have pointed out it's for a friend so, I need to ask him what the exact problem is, he did mention something about HyperTerminal not working and that his box reset itself 5 times and now he can't get it to work...........talking gibberish now I guess LOL

Anyway I'll find out this evening and show the links including a screendump of the files that he is using.

Thanks again guys!

chrome
 
Joined
Oct 11, 2005
Messages
1,804
Likes
2
#9
aye i agree with play3r dont fiddle with ur sub thats like when u end up passing the s0ap lol ;@)
 
TEST
Top