help with dvb card what soft to use ?

joebloggss

Member +
Joined
Nov 27, 2005
Messages
645
Reaction score
13
got myself one of these dvb Nova cards from pcworld...

i used the DC-DVB (Thanks Nick) got all the channels and saved them as .dvb

and it works ok in Wmp :)

how do i extract the codes for ss, rh to input into gen and add to stand alone box...

what other soft do i need...

TIA
 

dommac2000

Inactive User
Joined
May 28, 2005
Messages
254
Reaction score
4
If you have the vcg.mhg file then you need to run it through an ASN.1 compiler like the one here
Code:
You don't have permission to view the code content. Log in or register now.
or use the decode feature in the keygen
 

joebloggss

Member +
Joined
Nov 27, 2005
Messages
645
Reaction score
13
thanks dommac2000 but i dont have the vcg.mhg file any ideas how i get this file...

cheers
 

dommac2000

Inactive User
Joined
May 28, 2005
Messages
254
Reaction score
4
Have you managed to dump any .mhg files?

You only get the vcg.mhg when you dump the screen that lets you put in the release code.
 

joebloggss

Member +
Joined
Nov 27, 2005
Messages
645
Reaction score
13
dommac2000 said:
Have you managed to dump any .mhg files?

You only get the vcg.mhg when you dump the screen that lets you put in the release code.

no m8 only saved the .dvb file never got anything else :(
 

dommac2000

Inactive User
Joined
May 28, 2005
Messages
254
Reaction score
4
I've not tried DC-DVB myself (Nick [D]vB seems to the expert). However in his instructions he mentions tuning to the channel for ~30 secs then looking in the MHPData directory (is nothing getting saved in here when you tune to a Digital Text channel?)
 

joebloggss

Member +
Joined
Nov 27, 2005
Messages
645
Reaction score
13
yes, these are the files i get in the MHPData dir for rh

redhot.mheg, redhot.png, startup

i tried the Online ASN.1 Compiler and it says This looks like ISO MHEG-5 data...and in the keygen it say index is out of range etc..

that is all i get, i dont see anything about the .mhg file

cheers again m8
 

dommac2000

Inactive User
Joined
May 28, 2005
Messages
254
Reaction score
4
That's correct (if I do a dump just now that's all I get). Try it again at 23:11 and you should get 13 files (including vcg.mhg)
 

joebloggss

Member +
Joined
Nov 27, 2005
Messages
645
Reaction score
13
got the vcg.mhg file enter code = sorted :)

comp crashed with Wmp will try with others...

thanks alot dommac2000 appreciated m8 :Cheers:
 

Nick [D]vB

Member ++
Joined
Mar 7, 2005
Messages
151
Reaction score
4
Glad you got it sorted. ;)

If DC-DVB is crashing try using different A/V codecs,

I would also use two seperate dvb files;

one with DSMCC enabled for doing the MHEG dumps

the other with DSMCC [and other unused features] disabled for normal TV viewing.

Cheers,
Nick
 
Last edited:

joebloggss

Member +
Joined
Nov 27, 2005
Messages
645
Reaction score
13
just done that now Nick [D]vB thanks for your help m8, there is a lot of reading but you get there eventually :Cheers:

WMP is still crashing using diff codecs, but using Zoomplayer free version works great...

one other question is WinTV2000 does not pick up Setanta, Rh when you first scan for channels........and tried scanning again when Rh was broadcasting, still didn't pick it up, any Ideas guys :)

cheers

Joe
 

darcy

Inactive User
Joined
May 27, 2005
Messages
124
Reaction score
4
I never noticed that the scan did not pick up s-sports or rh.... but now you come to mention it , you are not alone... so i guess its a software limitation.... you probably can add the channels manually into the hcwChanDB_3.mdb file but i have not tryed this yet. (will do when i get the time)
What i can tell you is that this card works with mytheatre... which makes changing pids easy, and showshifter which has a really nice frontend making it easy to record programs by using the built in tv guide. ( both see rh and ss)

All of the third party programs can be controlled via the remote control by editing the c:\windows\irremote.ini file (i think i have just attached my copy which has been modified to work showshifter)

darcy
 

joebloggss

Member +
Joined
Nov 27, 2005
Messages
645
Reaction score
13
thanks Darcy, just got the card yesterday so have not had the chance to check out the other software :)

will give them ago.....meantime will edit the mdb file and add these programs in manually..;)

cheers
 

kevboy

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 27, 2005
Messages
37
Reaction score
0
hey all i'm also having problems, i've scanned for channels and got the .dvb file but when i try loading it into wmp i get "Windows Media Player encountered an unknown error. This can occur when another program or operating system component encounters a problem but does not communicate the nature of the problem to the Player"

i've also tried zoomplayer but getting "unable to play scan.dvb this may be due to a corrupt file, missing filters, filter conflicts, or hardware related issues"

any ideas what i'm doing wrong ?
 

darcy

Inactive User
Joined
May 27, 2005
Messages
124
Reaction score
4
Hi Kevboy...
Sorry to hear you are having problems. Could be lots of reasons... do you have any problems with wmp when opening any other files? What version do you have? What drivers did you use when you recorded the.dvb file... should be Hauppauge wintv 88x dvb-ttuner/demod. Does wintv2000 work ok?

I have uploaded a copy of my.dvb file for you to try or compare to your own try it and let me know if wmp still crashes with the same error although unless you are in the same area it probably won’t give you a picture it shouldn’t crash.

Just Remembered... I Downloaded NVIDIA_PureVideo_Decoder_Trial_1.02-185.exe from NVIDIA for some reason... can't remember what it fixed though (something to do with show shifter... but that was before I tried wmp)

darcy
 
Last edited:

kevboy

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 27, 2005
Messages
37
Reaction score
0
Hi darcy, i have no problems opening other files with wmp, its version 10.00.00.3802, and the driver is Hauppauge wintv 88x dvb-ttuner/demod and yeah wintv 2000 works.

Itried your .dvb file and exactly the same error
 

joebloggss

Member +
Joined
Nov 27, 2005
Messages
645
Reaction score
13
wmp crashes in mine,. so got to reboot.

zoomplayer works great with me no crashes, i use 2 files one for the dump and one for ordinary viewing...as said above

works great

show shifter is the dogs...lol

try my .dvb kevboy see how you get on m8 :)
 

darcy

Inactive User
Joined
May 27, 2005
Messages
124
Reaction score
4
Hi joebloggss & kevboy,

I have compared the .dvb file joebloggs posted to my own, the first differance i found was the video decoder...joebloggss uses Elecard MPEG2 Video Decoder where as i use NVIDIA Video Decoder... don't know if this info is of help or not but my .dvb file works fine for me in wmp

sounds like zoomplayer is the answer for you guys, however i would be interested to see if the NVIDIA Video Decoder solves your problem with wmp

darcy

P.S. If you try this, you will have to make a new .dvb file using the new video decoder before you try wmp
 
Last edited:

joebloggss

Member +
Joined
Nov 27, 2005
Messages
645
Reaction score
13
tried the Nvidia Darcy, stilll hangs in wmp, can watch the tv but when closing it down the small tv that sits in the taskbar just stays there when wmp is closed.

with zoomplayer it dissapears.....strange
 
TEST
Top