finally got the sb5100 going

666

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
934
Likes
6
#1
well it was a hard slog but finally got the sb5100 going with the 10 meg config well happy
 

666

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
934
Likes
6
#4
used the blackcat cable,SIGMA-X 1.06 RC4, and SchwarzeKatze 120 if i am alowed i will upload SIGMA-X 1.06 RC4, please let me no
 

name750

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
843
Likes
0
#5
yes let him let him!!!

I'm getting the parts for the blackcat soon(missed the post today!!!).
Can someone answer me this about config files?
I gather that with a surfboard you can just tell it the config file regardless of the mac you use???
So what is it doing? Downloading something you told it to,or just the words of the config file are enough?
I got loads more questions but i don't want to push my luck?
Cheers........................
 

name750

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
843
Likes
0
#7
sb5100

I only been at this a few weeks and rushed ahead a bit.
I thought the sb1500 were the latest modems so i would get them.
But now see that they are harder to work with.
I got a sb4100 coming i see that they are quite easy to do.
 

666

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
934
Likes
6
#9
download stigma xand blackat http://www.world-of-digital.com/forums/showthread.php?t=63416 there is a password for stigma but i got to find out if i can post it,,you will need the serial cable, unpack stigma and blackkat now follow the instrucions in the stigma file.when done goto start,control panel,network ,connecions,properties,and click on internet protocol [tcp/ip] then use the following ip address and put in

192.168.100.10

255.255.255.0

192.168.100.1

then goto your broswer and put in http://192.168.100.1 you should get the stigma page now at the top of the page yo will see this
. Basic :.
Original Config: cm***-ntlh****-high.cm
Config File:
Config TFTP IP

now where you see Config File you can put the config file name you want
now where it says Config TFTP IP i put in 192.168.100.1then i pressed changed next to config file it all loads in then you reset it when it boots up goto start,control panel,network ,connecions,properties,and click on internet protocol [tcp/ip] and click on optain an ip address automatically and click ok,then goto network connecions and click repair,,,i,m sorry if its a bit of a mess i havent done this before
 

name750

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
843
Likes
0
#10
I get the idea.
It seems bloody marvelous!!
I made a note of some config files i saw on here.
If i can 10meg here i come.
Tell me?
What are you downloading at???
I want a better upload as well.
I always feel a bit stingy on a torrent.
Only do about 2% of what i've downloaded.
thanks again.
Oh yeah is there anyway i can delete that reply i put in your download page.
I feel bad that my name is up there instead of yours?
Cheers
 

666

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
934
Likes
6
#12
name750 said:
I get the idea.
It seems bloody marvelous!!
I made a note of some config files i saw on here.
If i can 10meg here i come.
Tell me?
What are you downloading at???
I want a better upload as well.
I always feel a bit stingy on a torrent.
Only do about 2% of what i've downloaded.
thanks again.
Oh yeah is there anyway i can delete that reply i put in your download page.
I feel bad that my name is up there instead of yours?
Cheers
i can down load at 1200kbs uo load at 60kbs
 

srooth

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 4, 2005
Messages
170
Likes
0
#15
When purchasing them is their anything to look out for
 
TEST
Top