eurovox now working

malcb

DW Member +
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
439
Reaction score
29
Location
Hampshire
Press Menu
Go to Language Settings of Preference menu.
Press 1,9,6,8 on the remote Then you can see additional menu item "Emulation" and “EMM Capture” on the bottom.
Change EMM Capture to " active”…now press 1,9,6,8 on the remote ….this

opens a screen that (on mine) has Irdeto/BetaCrypt at the top...press the right blue button 3 times or as meny times as required to get the NagraVision and NTHell and Smellywest are there.....

select your provider and appropriate key and press ok…this opens the edit key screen…….scroll down to” Key Data” …..the first number in the key should be flashing if you need to edit this press the left of right blue arrow button on the control to select your required letter/number once you have done this one press “OK” this will then move on to the next letter/number …repeat until you have all you new key imputed then press the green button to save this info…continue press exit until your screen returns to your cable picture


hope it helps
 

gav12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
5,309
Reaction score
114
Location
Italy
thanks for the info m8 well done on cracking it


cheers
 

psycobob

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 16, 2005
Messages
42
Reaction score
0
OUTSTANDING!!!! works a treat mate good efforts finding menu what a man

cheers bob
 

thomson

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 25, 2001
Messages
3,495
Reaction score
7
malcb said:
Press Menu
Go to Language Settings of Preference menu.
Press 1,9,6,8 on the remote Then you can see additional menu item "Emulation" and “EMM Capture” on the bottom.
Change EMM Capture to " active”…now press 1,9,6,8 on the remote ….this
opens a screen that (on mine) has Irdeto/BetaCrypt at the top...press the right blue button 3 times or as meny times as required to get the NagraVision and NTHell and Smellywest are there.....
select your provider and appropriate key and press ok…this opens the edit key screen…….scroll down to” Key Data” …..the first number in the key should be flashing if you need to edit this press the left of right blue arrow button on the control to select your required letter/number once you have done this one press “OK” this will then move on to the next letter/number …repeat until you have all you new key imputed then press the green button to save this info…continue press exit until your screen returns to your cable picture
hope it helps
brilliant mate :) works a treat, this euro-vox2 is excellent man, ive just got it today, very impressed :):):)
 

latics4ever

Inactive User
Joined
May 6, 2005
Messages
98
Reaction score
0
Hi! I have a eurobox and have done as discribed but with no joy. Does this only work on eurobox 2 or any eurobox. Any advice would be gratefull. Thanx
 

P4TCA

'Stupid Scottish White Guy'
Joined
Jul 21, 2005
Messages
888
Reaction score
8
Location
SCOTLAND
I had to do this then a powerscan to re-find the channels.

Cheers
 

thomson

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 25, 2001
Messages
3,495
Reaction score
7
P4TCA said:
I had to do this then a powerscan to re-find the channels.
Cheers
how do ya do a powerscan ?? iam in the glasgow area, pure ntl.
 

P4TCA

'Stupid Scottish White Guy'
Joined
Jul 21, 2005
Messages
888
Reaction score
8
Location
SCOTLAND
Done another powerscan to try and get setanta, found channels during scan but mesage service unkown coming up when Itry to watch them. Any ideas?
 

v14

Banned
Joined
Jul 18, 2005
Messages
4,647
Reaction score
208
just try doin autoscan m8, that never lets me down
 

jonnyb999

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 4, 2005
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
hi i got eurovox2 4 of them i downloaded dnupman.exe, the tutorial and eurovox fix. what do i do from there? whats this about the area file?
please let me know.

thanks
 

malcb

DW Member +
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
439
Reaction score
29
Location
Hampshire
once you have downloaded your software onto your box just do a powerscan to find your channels
 

bigbhoyo

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 28, 2005
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Location
glasgow
no setanta ?!

P4TCA said:
Done another powerscan to try and get setanta, found channels during scan but mesage service unkown coming up when Itry to watch them. Any ideas?


I am the same got most channels however seem to be missing setanta 1, prem plus and a couple other ones. looks like its a poor signal on mine so have bought a cable booster ill let you know when i get it if it work or not .
if any body else has any ideas they would be gratefully appreciated .
 
TEST
Top