ellie new problem

FC Sniper

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 13, 2005
Messages
832
Reaction score
0
hiya
coverted the sportster pro 2x to 1x and put on the bruteforce files did scan

all i get is the free channels and all the pay to view channels dont work all the epg is working
plz help
 
S

Speedy2206

Guest
did you change the emu to EVOCAMD and add the /keys folder to the image?
 

ellie1998

Inactive User
Joined
May 7, 2005
Messages
5,744
Reaction score
926
Location
here
.

If you followed the instructions where does it fail ?.
That is step for step what I did.

Have Fun

.
 

gav12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
5,309
Reaction score
114
Location
Italy
the problem with the pro is it is SquashFS and very hard to deal with

what we need is someone that knows the linux that can convert it to JFFS2

as thats what we need in the uk

these newer sportster images are really made just for germany

i know that it can be converted but it would be great if someone can convert and i dont mind doing the mod on that JFFS2 image

that would be much better

so can anyone help with this at all
 

ellie1998

Inactive User
Joined
May 7, 2005
Messages
5,744
Reaction score
926
Location
here
.

I don't understand what is hard, I think the english conversion with the basic german edition is fine,

Sportster have been saying for months that they were stopping jffs and going to squashfs. I think cryogenic is looking at doing a jffs image. PT-1 gives all the info and even the files for using linux.

With the Sportster Extra section all the cam's ucodes etc are easy to update and change.

And the time is just putting in the profile file.

Once I lose Front Row which is very soon I will take a longer look at it.

Have Fun

.
 

FC Sniper

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 13, 2005
Messages
832
Reaction score
0
hello
ellie i followed your instuctions step by step but when i go to install and load the evocamd it dont install am i suppose to delete the cam first then installl this or what its got me proper confused

another thing how long will it take for some one to covert this image to jffs
 

Alien Heads

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 27, 2005
Messages
411
Reaction score
34
bash687 said:
bruteforce files did scan
all i get is the free channels and all the pay to view channels dont work all the epg is working
plz help
I have the same problem when i do a scan, all the front row, ppv & several other channels vanish.

I'm using sportster 1.76_3 uk 2x image what do i do in this situation?
You'll have to explain as i'm still a newbie to all this, i've tried doing a search to read up on it but can't find anything specific to the problem.
 

ellie1998

Inactive User
Joined
May 7, 2005
Messages
5,744
Reaction score
926
Location
here
bash687 said:
hello
ellie i followed your instuctions step by step but when i go to install and load the evocamd it dont install am i suppose to delete the cam first then installl this or what its got me proper confused

another thing how long will it take for some one to covert this image to jffs

If the cam is installed then there is no problem
I have missed 1 line in the info

dbox
Einstellungen
sprache
english
back
network
(these settings are dependant on your computer setup)
back
back
sportster extras
onlineupdate
camd-update
evocamd change to load and install
save settings
back
back
choose camd
evocamd on
Save Settings (missed this out sorry)
back
back
home
put contents of keys.rar into /var/keys
put contents of profile.rar into /var/etc
put your bouquet and service files into /var/tuxbox/config/zapit
dbox
service
Reload channel lists
home
home

Which would mean the cam wasn't active.
Is it saying installed in the menu
onlineupdate
camd-update
evocamd change to load and install
?

If so then go back to the stage where you switch it on and save settings.

I just redone my box from scratch and this works 100%, Without the save settings I missed out it will not work :Chainsaw:

Going to edit the original post :)

On the jffs I believe cryogenic is looking at making a jffs conversion, but by the time he has done that he will have done a uk conversion anyway.

Have Fun

.
 

ellie1998

Inactive User
Joined
May 7, 2005
Messages
5,744
Reaction score
926
Location
here
Alien Heads said:

The thread is about getting the latest sportster pro from the sportster site and converting it to make it work in england.

Have Fun

.
 

Alien Heads

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 27, 2005
Messages
411
Reaction score
34
Oh right ok.

But i have a similar problem, when i do a scan i don't get any ppv channels (yes i do already have them, but i want to be able to scan for new channels & have the current ones remain where they are, which they don't, no matter what settings i set the scan to).
 
TEST
Top