Dreambox fix

G

GAYMONKEY-POOF

Guest
:Clap::Clap::Clap:

someone actually used there head for once??? :Cheers:
 
G

GAYMONKEY-POOF

Guest
I cant confirm for sure coz im not in ireland, but dont see why it wont :Clap:
 

velvitjester69

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 22, 2007
Messages
836
Reaction score
6
I have put the files the files in bin/var and edited the chmod to 755 on all of them but I cant select it via the blue button.This happened last time I tried to add a new emu aswell,so I think my image could just be fucked.
 
G

GAYMONKEY-POOF

Guest
you will need to tell the image how to start the cam.

for now start it manually in telnet.
 

glic83

DW Regular
Joined
May 28, 2007
Messages
1,970
Reaction score
41
Location
cork,Ireland
cant confirm either as im on chorus but satman also said it looks good would be nice to hear it confirmed though
 
G

GAYMONKEY-POOF

Guest
Yes you can,

1801 and 1802 steam are there on chorus too
 

glic83

DW Regular
Joined
May 28, 2007
Messages
1,970
Reaction score
41
Location
cork,Ireland
wouldnt it still just be clearing on the n1 keys or does the cam just do for n2 and n2 only?
 

despdan

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 19, 2007
Messages
529
Reaction score
19
Location
Ireland
I can confirm it works:)

[email protected]:/tmp> cat hypercam.schemes
Sel. | Pri. | Sys. | Prov. | Name
=> | 5 | 1801 | 005F01 | NAGRA
| 1 | 1800 | ?????? | NAGRA
| 1 | 1802 | 00FFFF | NAGRA
 

despdan

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 19, 2007
Messages
529
Reaction score
19
Location
Ireland
I have put the files the files in bin/var and edited the chmod to 755 on all of them but I cant select it via the blue button.This happened last time I tried to add a new emu aswell,so I think my image could just be fucked.
You can start it manual telnet
Code:
You don't have permission to view the code content. Log in or register now.
& if your using pli put a file called hypercam in the /var/etc/plimgr/cams/ folder & it will show in your cam list:)
 

gersrt

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 15, 2007
Messages
314
Reaction score
5
Cool lads, well done for the find.

Im going to try on my dreambox after the gf finishs watching eastenders.

Can anyone recommend an image, as the one on my box is a bit old.


Also maybe desperitedan can answer this, is there anyway of using this with dvb-c card and vplug.

cheers
 

wozzo

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 30, 2006
Messages
1,777
Reaction score
66
So N2 Keys are public now, wonder if that will have an impact.

Will this work on dbox or will it need altering?
 
G

GAYMONKEY-POOF

Guest
So N2 Keys are public now, wonder if that will have an impact.

Will this work on dbox or will it need altering?
it will only inspire probably i) more fixes,, ii) UPC accelerating the n3 full upgrade

it should work on a dbox yes,, but watch your free space,, hypercam quite a big binary
 

Shorty69664

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 27, 2007
Messages
21
Reaction score
0
I have a question as I cant get this to work..

I have FTP the files and now in my var/bin folder the only files I can see referring to hypercam are:
hypercam.cfg
hypercam.keys
hypercam_1.06

When I use the telnet command as per desperatedan i get
-sh: /var/bin-start_hypercam.sh: not found.
Even if i substitue "hypercam_1.06.sh" for "hypercam.sh" I still get not found.
what am i doing wrong???
I apologise for my ignorance in advance:blushing:
 
G

GAYMONKEY-POOF

Guest
I have a question as I cant get this to work..

I have FTP the files and now in my var/bin folder the only files I can see referring to hypercam are:
hypercam.cfg
hypercam.keys
hypercam_1.06

When I use the telnet command as per desperatedan i get
-sh: /var/bin-start_hypercam.sh: not found.
Even if i substitue "hypercam_1.06.sh" for "hypercam.sh" I still get not found.
what am i doing wrong???
I apologise for my ignorance in advance:blushing:
Code:
You don't have permission to view the code content. Log in or register now.
 

Shorty69664

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 27, 2007
Messages
21
Reaction score
0
It's official....... I'm an idiot
still can't get "./hypercam_1.06" to work no matter how I use it.

I really don't know what i'm doing!!!!!
 

wozzo

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 30, 2006
Messages
1,777
Reaction score
66
Im not getting anywere with starting the cam on my dbox.

Ive the files in var/bin/emu

But cant get hypercam to start at all.
 

gersrt

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 15, 2007
Messages
314
Reaction score
5
It's official....... I'm an idiot
still can't get "./hypercam_1.06" to work no matter how I use it.

I really don't know what i'm doing!!!!!


Your not an idiot, i can't either. Come on guys help us with the telnet command
 
TEST
Top