DM900ultraHD

vik1972

New Member ++
Joined
Jan 2, 2012
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Hi all
does anyone know how to do a back up image on a dm900 I'm a newbie

Thank you very much.
 

vik1972

New Member ++
Joined
Jan 2, 2012
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
hi ferret I have barry allen which I am trying I think I have
 

vik1972

New Member ++
Joined
Jan 2, 2012
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Hi ferret as mentioned from before I don't mind I am newbie I want to start from scratch to reset my box so I can seta backup and thus learn how to do a backup myself every time I need too if you now what I mean
thank you for your reply
cheers.
 

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
14,153
Reaction score
8,913
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
hi ferret I have barry allen which I am trying I think I have

Is the image you want to make a backup of in the flash of the 900 or in barry allen on usb

Barry allen is a multi image boot tool i still need the name of the image you want to backup and where the image resides on the box, flash or usb
 

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
14,153
Reaction score
8,913
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
HowTo flash Image for DM900

1.) Turn on the power switch of DM900 at the back
2.) If LED on the Standby-Button at the front lights up, keep it pressed until LED quickly lights up red and blue
3.) When LED stops blinking then release Standby-Button
4.) After few seconds a info shows up on TV, that DM900 is in Rescue Mode
5.) You have to enter via browser -> “http://dm900” / “http://dm920” (without “” ) or IP-Adress of DM900 which is shown on TV
6.) You will see Rescue Mode of DM900 . Click “Firmware upload”
7.) Now click “Select File” and then choose image for the DM900 and after that click “Select”
8.) Next you have to click “Go!” and DM900 starts with flashing
9.) After flashing click on “Click here to reboot” and wait until DM900 is rebooting
 

vik1972

New Member ++
Joined
Jan 2, 2012
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Hi
I have tried this way and it dnt work for some reason. The box just goes on standby mode. So i did it through telnet. I found a script on net and follwed it and copied it through but i dnt think i did a good jod mind
 

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
14,153
Reaction score
8,913
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
Hi
I have tried this way and it dnt work for some reason. The box just goes on standby mode. So i did it through telnet. I found a script on net and follwed it and copied it through but i dnt think i did a good jod mind
If it flashed it did the job mate.

The above should work though if your 900 is connected to a router via a ethernet cable.
 

vik1972

New Member ++
Joined
Jan 2, 2012
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
I find it strange the box only gives me the reading http etc and nothing else but wont connect anymore. I have tried so many times fed up of trying. Thats why i tried in telnet and i dnt why its doing it.
 

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
14,153
Reaction score
8,913
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
I find it strange the box only gives me the reading http etc and nothing else but wont connect anymore. I have tried so many times fed up of trying. Thats why i tried in telnet and i dnt why its doing it.

How is your 900 connected to your network ?
 

vik1972

New Member ++
Joined
Jan 2, 2012
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
I connect through telnet to install then ethernet works fine
 

vik1972

New Member ++
Joined
Jan 2, 2012
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
I bought a vu+ zero 4k and same thing im f... Its sitting here with an image stuck brand new box and not using it im unlucky as hell.
 

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
14,153
Reaction score
8,913
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
How can your Zero 4k have the same issue it can be flashed by usb.

On the 900 if you can connect via telnet i dont understand why browser flashing should not work. Try another browser to flash it with.

If the 900 is not giving you and IP on the front screen i suspect you have some sort of network problem. Obviously in case your unaware you can not flash over Wifif
 

vik1972

New Member ++
Joined
Jan 2, 2012
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
On zero 4k i install cief n now when i try to format it using using usb it wont do it. Even with a factory image i even try new usb.
 

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
14,153
Reaction score
8,913
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
So my dm900 is good for the bin you mean

No its not ready for the bin, but the info coming back from you seems to be in shorthand info wise maybe you can upload some screen shots from the firmware upgrade page and photo of front screen when your trying to get in into http flashing mode for me to better understand your issue with the 900.
 
Last edited:

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
14,153
Reaction score
8,913
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
On zero 4k i install cief n now when i try to format it using using usb it wont do it. Even with a factory image i even try new usb.

Cief channel settings and thats stopped it flashing i dont think so.

Format your USB stick with the HP Format Tool to fat 32
Unplug any usb kit from the Zero 4K
Down load image of your choice lets say OpenATV
DOWNLOAD
Unrar and send the folder over to the USB stick
Insert the USB stick containing the image files into one of the usb ports on the receiver, rear usb port is advised if possible.
Power the receiver on.
The WHITE L.E.D VU+ logo to the left front on the receiver will quickly flash two or three times then start to fade in and out slowly.
Once completed the WHITE L.E.D will flash rapidly.
If in doubt leave the receiver for a full 10 minutes before powering down and removing the USB stick.
Power on the receiver, it should now boot into the new image.
 
Last edited:

vik1972

New Member ++
Joined
Jan 2, 2012
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
I will try it tonite.and keep you posted but im sure i have try this bfore i have even try openvix with no luck. But ill give it a go
 

vik1972

New Member ++
Joined
Jan 2, 2012
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Morning ferret i tried it but it dnt work matey.
 
TEST
Top