DM800se questions.

kristiaanb

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 18, 2015
Messages
24
Reaction score
3
hey guys, I've had a clone box for a while and got into using it around 2 years ago, but I've never really been that curious about the box and its workings.

so i figured I'd ask.

whats Enigma2? i keep hearing it referred to but have no idea what its about in reference to my box,

what is the white sim card about in my box? noticed it when I installed a hard drive but again have no idea what its for.

And finally here's some info on the image I'm using on the box, I would really like to have the standard Sky feel with the ability to pause and rewind without having to press rec beforehand oh and an EPG that works would also be amazing as mine tends to have loads of gaps in it or generally no useful info.

Device & Versions
Device Name:dm800se
Enigma2 Version:eB -tarball
Image Version:Newnigma2 v4.0.1 0201-40-50
Frontprocessor Version:V3
Webinterface Version:1.7.5
Tuners
Tuner A:BCM4505 (DVB-S2)


thanks for any help you can offer.
 

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
12,846
Reaction score
6,849
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
Think of Enigma 2 as its operating system.

The White card is a security system originally designed to prevent the box from been cloned.

The version of newnigma you have is very old you really need to upgrade but i think thats your intension.

There are some good sky like skins about at the moment and there are many backup images for clone with this installed.

Youll need to tell us who makes your clone though. Take another look at the sim card does it have a gold hologram on it saying sim2 ?
 

kristiaanb

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 18, 2015
Messages
24
Reaction score
3
Think of Enigma 2 as its operating system.

The White card is a security system originally designed to prevent the box from been cloned.

The version of newnigma you have is very old you really need to upgrade but i think thats your intension.

There are some good sky like skins about at the moment and there are many backup images for clone with this installed.

Youll need to tell us who makes your clone though. Take another look at the sim card does it have a gold hologram on it saying sim2 ?
Hi Ferret,
I will have to dismantle the box again to check the sim card so will try and do that this weekend, as for NewNigma it was given to me by a friend who runs it on his box and yes i'd be keen to get rid of it as it doesn't always load first go and sometimes when it does it doesn't load the CCam's correctly so I end up rebooting it again...

I'm ideally looking for an image that can give me a half decent EPG that works and a tidy Bouquet list as mine is so out of date its not funny and what with Mr's Buckets website no longer working I'm a little stuck.
 

diceman01

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2014
Messages
69
Reaction score
18
I recently purchased a DM800se V2 version and I am running italysat on it. It is very similar to openvix and has a great epg. I also tried openpli which worked well with coolmans epg.
 

kristiaanb

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 18, 2015
Messages
24
Reaction score
3
Hi Ferret, the sim card just says DM800SE 14090 SIM210 on it the motherboard has the following on it

HIG024 REV: D6
14:03:08 (presume this is a build date)

let me know what you'd suggest as a newer image for the box.
 
Last edited:

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
12,846
Reaction score
6,849
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
Hi Ferret, the sim card just says DM800SE 14090 SIM210 on it the motherboard has the following on it

HIG024 REV: D6
14:03:08 (presume this is a build date)

let me know what you'd suggest as a newer image for the box.
Well you need to flash the latest ssl first see attached

Use the nfi version and flash it by browser it takes seconds.

Then flash this image its a good backup

https://www.digitalworldz.co.uk/index.php?resources/3354/
 

Attachments

Last edited by a moderator:

kristiaanb

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 18, 2015
Messages
24
Reaction score
3
Well you need to flash the latest ssl first see attached

Use the nfi version and flash it by browser it takes seconds.

Then flash this image its a good backup

https://www.digitalworldz.co.uk/index.php?resources/3354/

Hi Ferret, I'm afraid you will be in for a little wait for an update on trying the images lol as I can't download at present, I will check the box when I can reboot it into the firmware mode as I am sure the SSL is already at the 84D version (can't promise but will double check).

Am i right in thinking that SSL is (Second Stage Loader)? i've only had the thing around 2 years maybe 3 at most if that's any indication for you.

can I ask what's the difference between the "normal" version and the NFI Version you mention?
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
12,846
Reaction score
6,849
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
Hi Ferret, I'm afraid you will be in for a little wait for an update on trying the images lol as I can't download at present, I will check the box when I can reboot it into the firmware mode as I am sure the SSL is already at the 84D version (can't promise but will double check).

Am i right in thinking that SSL is (Second Stage Loader)? i've only had the thing around 2 years maybe 3 at most if that's any indication for you.

can I ask what's the difference between the "normal" version and the NFI Version you mention?
If your already on 84 d then you dont have to flash the 84d sssl just flash the image.
 

kristiaanb

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 18, 2015
Messages
24
Reaction score
3
Hi Ferret,
Sorry to have taken so long things got in the way, so I've restarted the box and held down the power button to drop it into the Second Stage Loader, details below

Product Name DM800SE
Bootloader version 84 (2011-09-01)
flash size 64Mb
Production date (2014-02-24)
mID 15

The main page says DM800SE Second Stage Loader #84 (2011-09-01)

The SSL link you gave is a newer image again, is it worth doing this before the Open PLi image or am I ok to just just the one I have?

Kristiaan
 

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
12,846
Reaction score
6,849
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
Hi Ferret,
Sorry to have taken so long things got in the way, so I've restarted the box and held down the power button to drop it into the Second Stage Loader, details below

Product Name DM800SE
Bootloader version 84 (2011-09-01)
flash size 64Mb
Production date (2014-02-24)
mID 15

The main page says DM800SE Second Stage Loader #84 (2011-09-01)

The SSL link you gave is a newer image again, is it worth doing this before the Open PLi image or am I ok to just just the one I have?

Kristiaan

Your on a 84 ssl so you can flash any image with 84 anything 84b 84d just flash the image that is all you need to do.
 

kristiaanb

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 18, 2015
Messages
24
Reaction score
3
Your on a 84 ssl so you can flash any image with 84 anything 84b 84d just flash the image that is all you need to do.
Hey ferret thanks for the help the box is updated and working a lot better already, I do have one more question though.

Since the update I've noticed that there doesn't seem to be a web interface anymore? Do I need to add this as a plugin or is there a setting I've missed somewhere ?
 

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
12,846
Reaction score
6,849
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
Hey ferret thanks for the help the box is updated and working a lot better already, I do have one more question though.

Since the update I've noticed that there doesn't seem to be a web interface anymore? Do I need to add this as a plugin or is there a setting I've missed somewhere ?

What image did you end up flashing ?
 

alimac

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2013
Messages
7,173
Reaction score
5,789
are you sure its not their ?
will stick another up for you if needed
 

kristiaanb

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 18, 2015
Messages
24
Reaction score
3
I'll double check tonight but the box has a reservation in my router that it's still getting when I checked last night.

I'm only doing http://192.168.1.4/ as I used to with the newnigma image I had.

I'll double check again when I get home tonight and check back with you guys just in case its me having a moment.
 

kristiaanb

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 18, 2015
Messages
24
Reaction score
3
OK so I've double checked and the IP of the box is still the same, 192.168.1.4 which its always had (the router has a reservation for the boxes mac address). I've tried both http://192.168.1.4 and https (just in case) and nothing loads.

I've tried to get a root shell on the box via putty and it would appear the default username and password I've always used have been changed in this image? i was used to using root & dreambox.

can i download the http part as a plugin to this image or do i need to re-flash to get the http browser (which i don't mind doing).

also are the software update features safe to-do? as the last time someone i know did this it bricked their receiver and he had to replace it.

Kristiaan


Has to be there are you using the correct IP of your box for the web interface ?
 

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
12,846
Reaction score
6,849
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
OK so I've double checked and the IP of the box is still the same, 192.168.1.4 which its always had (the router has a reservation for the boxes mac address). I've tried both http://192.168.1.4 and https (just in case) and nothing loads.

I've tried to get a root shell on the box via putty and it would appear the default username and password I've always used have been changed in this image? i was used to using root & dreambox.

can i download the http part as a plugin to this image or do i need to re-flash to get the http browser (which i don't mind doing).

also are the software update features safe to-do? as the last time someone i know did this it bricked their receiver and he had to replace it.

Kristiaan
If your not aware of the password id just reflash im sure the webinterface problem will sort itself then.
 

alimac

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2013
Messages
7,173
Reaction score
5,789
root & dreambox as default mate
cant believe its not there but you could grab image from today
or if need be i will upload webif folder
 

kristiaanb

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 18, 2015
Messages
24
Reaction score
3
Hi AliMac, am i right in thinking that this is the latest image for my DM800Se clone box?

https://www.digitalworldz.co.uk/index.php?resources/3536/

just about to reflash the image as per ferrets suggestions as the box has now stopped picking up the IP address when its been rebooted...

something not quite right with that flash i dont think lol.

Kristiaan

root & dreambox as default mate
cant believe its not there but you could grab image from today
or if need be i will upload webif folder
 
Last edited by a moderator:
TEST
Top