DigitalWorldz DM600PVR Enigma BETA (feedback)

DigitalWorldz Dream

DW Dream Image Uploader
Joined
Jun 28, 2008
Messages
175
Reaction score
97
Another UK 1st from the DigitalWorldz image team.


The 1st dm600pvr image written from cvs for the uk market, it is very close to cvs standard but with uk specific modifications.

**Flash Image Using Dreamup**

Remote Setup
When image is flashed goto menu
setup
expert setup
remote,and choose classic neutrino
remote will then work correctly


epg on infobar

Option to convert neutrino bouquet/service files, ftp the service/bouquet xml files to /var/tuxbox/config/zapit then blue, digitalworldz menu, 2, red. This is handy if you have a neutrino image on another box with vm scanning or access to service/bouquet xml files from your area.


This is a BETA image as it is the 1st made specifically for the UK market, we feel the best way to iron out any bugs is to let people play and let us know what needs to be added (if possible).

Remember This Is A BETA And Not To Be Compared To Other Image's

The team would also like to thank the Tuxbox-cvs team, Cydine and Mr dude.

....Get It Here ....





.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

wiz569

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
11,974
Reaction score
6,174
Location
Ireland
Well done lads :Clap:,
dont have a DM600 unfortunately but I know a lot of hard work has gone into creating this image.
 

Johny48

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2005
Messages
623
Reaction score
23
Thanks for all the hard work Team DW will have a go at this after her indoors watches her soaps and report back.:Clap::banana::Cheers:

cheers johny48
 

DigitalWorldz Dream

DW Dream Image Uploader
Joined
Jun 28, 2008
Messages
175
Reaction score
97
I must admit Ive always liked enigma images,but I soon changed the skin on this to look like Neutrino,too used to DW 500c Neutrino images now I suppose :)

from what Ive seen of it its a nice clean,clutter free image

thanks to the hard work and effort put in
 
Joined
Jun 22, 2007
Messages
92
Reaction score
10
Thanks guys, up and running in about 5 minutes without any problems at all.

I've installed it on the 600 in my living room, I'm sure her indoors will report any issues, it'll be funny seeing how she gets on with the neutrino keymap ;)
 

Johny48

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2005
Messages
623
Reaction score
23
Hi Lads
well loaded img last night and must have done something wrong as it went corrupt any way reflashed today and did all the updates changed the remote setting to neutrino ftp in my neutrino services and bouquetts at this point i thought the box had gone corrupt again and had froze it took ages but it finally cleared and my services and bouquetts were sorted great little add on saves using bouquetter or bouquet wizard. tried some recording and all went well would be an even better if we had some online updates plugins and skin choices with channel icons but a great image all the same thanks for all the hard work put into this i will let yous know if i discover any probs.

:Clap::Clap::Clap:

cheers johny48
 

fermec

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 13, 2005
Messages
304
Reaction score
4
Location
Manchester
I have installed this on my dm600pvr run magic files and put my service and bouquets in and it all looks good very stable at the moment.

Running as a multi boot with pli image useing barry allen

Great work guys

Fermec
 

Shrek1802

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 23, 2009
Messages
27
Reaction score
1
I have flashed this image to my 600 and it comes up on screen services can not be found and the remote dont work nothing and it just sits there with the box sayin this message.

I am reflashing it again to see if the flash went wrong or anything.

Thanks for all the hard work hope i can get it going.
 

apc

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 19, 2005
Messages
233
Reaction score
0
does this image auto sort channels?
 

fermec

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 13, 2005
Messages
304
Reaction score
4
Location
Manchester
I have flashed this image to my 600 and it comes up on screen services can not be found and the remote dont work nothing and it just sits there with the box sayin this message.

I am reflashing it again to see if the flash went wrong or anything.

Thanks for all the hard work hope i can get it going.
Have you run magic files and done a scan?

You may have to go to all channels then to find the ones the scan has picked up, but u can put you own services and bouquets in and it should all work ok.

It works fine for me and that is all I did.

Fermec
 

Shrek1802

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 23, 2009
Messages
27
Reaction score
1
Fermec its a brandnew box i got it today and thought i would flash it with this image.

So why does the remote not work or anything when i falsh it with this image.
 

Shrek1802

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 23, 2009
Messages
27
Reaction score
1
Fermec its a brandnew box i got it today and thought i would flash it with this image.

So why does the remote not work or anything when i falsh it with this image.

How would i take the channel from my 500 and flash them to the 600 plz.

I have falshed my 500 and put the magic on that and scanned all is working great on that one its this 600.

Thanks for helping
 

fermec

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 13, 2005
Messages
304
Reaction score
4
Location
Manchester
Fermec its a brandnew box i got it today and thought i would flash it with this image.

So why does the remote not work or anything when i falsh it with this image.

How would i take the channel from my 500 and flash them to the 600 plz.

I have falshed my 500 and put the magic on that and scanned all is working great on that one its this 600.

Thanks for helping
Not sure why the remote isent working but you will need to transfer your service and bouquets from you 500 to you 600 then reload them to get your channels.

I have put the tut I used below hope this helps.

With enigma images, the services file doesn't have an extention and is stored in the following location:

services - /var/tuxbox/config/enigma

With enigma, each bouquet you create has it's own userbouquet file. These files are stored in:

userbouquet.*****.tv - /var/tuxbox/config/enigma/cable

There's also a file called bouquets (without extention) in /var/tuxbox/config/enigma that you want to backup as well.

So when you're backing them up to your PC you want to copy the 'services' and 'bouquets' files from ../enigma and all the 'userbouquet' files from ../enigma/cable folder.

Once you've copied them back to your dreambox, use the browser reload commands below. They won't take effect unless they are reloaded.
Some images may have a 'ReloadChannels' option, usually in the BLUE button menu or User Features menu, this can also be used to reload the channels.


To reload services...

Open web browser and paste the following command into the address bar:

http://192.168.xxx.xxx/cgi-bin/reloadSettings

(replace x with your own ip address)

To reload bouquets...

Open web browser and paste the following command into the address bar:

http://192.168.xxx.xxx/cgi-bin/reloadUserBouquets

Hope this helps

Fermec
 

Shrek1802

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 23, 2009
Messages
27
Reaction score
1
Got remote working held down the shif button for 3 secs the dream button flashed 3 times and its now working now to get the image working lol
 

Shrek1802

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 23, 2009
Messages
27
Reaction score
1
I cant seem to get into this bit

ftp the service/bouquet xml files to /var/tuxbox/config/zapit

so i cant convert me channels from me 500 neutrino 2.1

It wont let me open the config floder it just dont go into it at all tried different ftp progs aswell

HELP PLZ
 
Last edited:

Shrek1802

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 23, 2009
Messages
27
Reaction score
1
All im gettin is a few radio channels working and nothing eles i have a direct connection with no splitter.

I have been trying most the day the scan went all the way though and found all the channels i could see now there is still nothing the box is brandnew am i missing somert here or what lol.

Plz help

Its got a daft error message Serive not found all the time
 

ellie1998

Inactive User
Joined
May 7, 2005
Messages
5,744
Reaction score
926
Location
here
it does work but to be honest the config is a symlink to tuxbox anyway so you can ftp to
/var/tuxbox/zapit and it will work the same, looks like your ftp program doesn't recognise symlinks ???

I don't have a 600 here now to test but it was tested at the time.

can't remember but think /etc/tuxbox/zapit will also work.
 

JohnO1234

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 30, 2006
Messages
731
Reaction score
13
Why dont you just use dreambox edit, copy all channels etc from your 500, then connect to your 600 and send them to it?

EPG ExCW not updating correctly, some channels working others aren't


JohnO
 
TEST
Top