DigitalWorldz DM600PVR Enigma BETA (feedback)

Shrek1802

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 23, 2009
Messages
27
Reaction score
1
Why dont you just use dreambox edit, copy all channels etc from your 500, then connect to your 600 and send them to it?

EPG ExCW not updating correctly, some channels working others aren't


JohnO
So how do i use that then do i need to change any settings in the program as the 2 boxes use diffrent locations for the files and will this copy all the channels so i dont need to scan for them.

Thanks
 

JohnO1234

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 30, 2006
Messages
731
Reaction score
13
if you are using DW2.1 on your dm500, the bouquets and services etc, will be the same as they are both enigma images.

JohnO
 

ellie1998

Inactive User
Joined
May 7, 2005
Messages
5,744
Reaction score
926
Location
here
if you are using DW2.1 on your dm500, the bouquets and services etc, will be the same as they are both enigma images.

JohnO
2.1 is also the latest neutrino image so there is some confusion.

dw2.1 is gay enigma
dw neutrino 2.1 is the latest image :banana:.

not put enigma on my 500s since found neutrino images.
 

Shrek1802

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 23, 2009
Messages
27
Reaction score
1
I recon it might be the tuner in the box is not gettin enough signal as some of the radio stations are working but not all and of the and none of the tv stations are working.

Is there a way i can test it.
 

Johny48

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2005
Messages
623
Reaction score
23
I recon it might be the tuner in the box is not gettin enough signal as some of the radio stations are working but not all and of the and none of the tv stations are working.

Is there a way i can test it.
Hi m8
have you opened up the box to make sure the tuner has not come out from its fixing some times this happens in transite just push it back in
cheers johny48
 

Shrek1802

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 23, 2009
Messages
27
Reaction score
1
Hi m8
have you opened up the box to make sure the tuner has not come out from its fixing some times this happens in transite just push it back in
cheers johny48
I have checked the tuner it was in so i pushed it in anyways Make sure
 

dibbers

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
May 18, 2005
Messages
11,797
Reaction score
1,387
Location
Ipswhich
before i pull the box out and flash with above image does any one know if you can still map to the hard drive on your network?

pli jade i can map the hard drive and watch the files back over my network on any computer and move/copy etc....
 

Hejira

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 31, 2007
Messages
1,024
Reaction score
18
before i pull the box out and flash with above image does any one know if you can still map to the hard drive on your network?

pli jade i can map the hard drive and watch the files back over my network on any computer and move/copy etc....
I've not tried this, I'll have a go.

Did you give up on the BarryAllen idea for testing?
 

dibbers

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
May 18, 2005
Messages
11,797
Reaction score
1,387
Location
Ipswhich
flashing the DW image now, going to get that going and test mapping network drive etc, then will install the duel boot and then pli jade......hopefully! lol....glad i'm off the day
 

Hejira

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 31, 2007
Messages
1,024
Reaction score
18
I can view the dream in windows explorer so you should be good to go to Map Drives.

Was the BarryAllen Version I posted in you previous thread any use?
 

dibbers

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
May 18, 2005
Messages
11,797
Reaction score
1,387
Location
Ipswhich
just installing DW 1st and then will install barry allen once i get DW up and running...
 

Hejira

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 31, 2007
Messages
1,024
Reaction score
18
just installing DW 1st and then will install barry allen once i get DW up and running...
Prob a bit late to say backup your working jade image before you flash then!

Hope things go well, Ill keep n eye out as I've just started from scratch myself after bricking! lol So I've had to redo most things over the last couple of days and are fresh in the mind.


One small thing I've just noticed re DW image is I changed remote buttons in my current image to use right n left cursor for bouquets + & -, how easy is it to build an additonal remote map into the image so that it could be edited instead of editing the standard enigma or nutrino map?

Thanx
 

dibbers

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
May 18, 2005
Messages
11,797
Reaction score
1,387
Location
Ipswhich
dam got 2 of every channel after a scan, any way to delete them all, never really messed on with an editor and it might be painless doing another scan if i can figure out how to delete all services now.....sure there's an option some where......then it's onto my other thread....duel booting..lol


edit ok think i found it i'll do fresh scan now rather than all that editing stuff any way to set area? for quicker scan
 
Last edited:

Hejira

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 31, 2007
Messages
1,024
Reaction score
18
I haven't scanned using this image yet, I just used the restore services (Blue button) DigitalWorldZ Menu > Services & Boquets. I had of course backed them up from my previous working image.
 

Grizzly

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 13, 2005
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
hi folks u have 2 of every channel and evo cam wont start can only see free to air and have used the magic files
 

Grizzly

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 13, 2005
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Evo worked fine for me have u chmod the files?
hi there thank you for the help which files need to be chmod 755 is that right cant remember how to do it lol
 
Last edited:

Hejira

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 31, 2007
Messages
1,024
Reaction score
18
Just do all ya magic files to be sure, I use flashfxp to acces the box then right click file chose attributes.
 

xion2000

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 23, 2006
Messages
71
Reaction score
0
magic files
MEGAUPLOAD - The leading online storage and file delivery service
ftp to /tmp
telnet into the box
cd /
tar -xvzf /tmp/keys.tar.gz
then on the box
blue
digitalworldz menu
1
select evocam

should work
Hi all, I'm really struggling with my new DM600pvr getting an image with the Magic files up and running, I have several years of experience using a dbox2 & DM500C but just can't get this box sorted
I'm really struggling with the Telnet command thing, can some PLEASE clarify the exact command line / procedure please & possibly offer some tips using the 600pvr.
 

ellie1998

Inactive User
Joined
May 7, 2005
Messages
5,744
Reaction score
926
Location
here
Hi all, I'm really struggling with my new DM600pvr getting an image with the Magic files up and running, I have several years of experience using a dbox2 & DM500C but just can't get this box sorted
I'm really struggling with the Telnet command thing, can some PLEASE clarify the exact command line / procedure please & possibly offer some tips using the 600pvr.
as it says

Code:
You don't have permission to view the code content. Log in or register now.
just copy and paste each line.
 
TEST
Top