2020

davidh

<font color="RED">Administrator</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2001
Messages
14,953
Reaction score
121
Location
LIVERPOOL
what version is a 2020 business modem
is it the 200?
100?
120?
new neverbeen used
any idea what firmware is on it?
 

L33tpL4y4

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
1,097
Reaction score
1
Have you tried just connecting the n-cable and going into the root page as normal?
 

davidh

<font color="RED">Administrator</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2001
Messages
14,953
Reaction score
121
Location
LIVERPOOL
how do i go to the roote page??
 

pil196

DW Member ++
Joined
May 7, 2005
Messages
1,780
Reaction score
12
plug modem in without the feed and open up ie and enter in the above
 

davidh

<font color="RED">Administrator</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2001
Messages
14,953
Reaction score
121
Location
LIVERPOOL
wont enter

would the addy be diff on a buisness modem??
 

b3nnyb0y

Banned
Joined
Oct 11, 2005
Messages
1,804
Reaction score
2
Location
In A Far Away land
like set ur ip to 192.168.100.2 m8 subnet mask 255.255.255.0 leave gateway blank thenc heck put it back to normal tho after eh :D
 

davidh

<font color="RED">Administrator</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2001
Messages
14,953
Reaction score
121
Location
LIVERPOOL
the acutual ip of the modem is 192.168.0.20
 

davidh

<font color="RED">Administrator</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2001
Messages
14,953
Reaction score
121
Location
LIVERPOOL
using a diff computer thats not connected to the net
done a ipconfig/renew

etc etc
 

davidh

<font color="RED">Administrator</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2001
Messages
14,953
Reaction score
121
Location
LIVERPOOL
b3nnyb0y said:
oO uh what modem is it like a ntl one? i need a 10meg mac :p cant find one for shit


ir is an ntl business 2020 modem
new out of box
does it need a hit??
aint got a fookin clue
or does it have new software so that is why i cnnot enter the modem page
 

pil196

DW Member ++
Joined
May 7, 2005
Messages
1,780
Reaction score
12
sounds like a network loop modem and i aint got a clue about them
can eney one shed some light on this??
 

davidh

<font color="RED">Administrator</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2001
Messages
14,953
Reaction score
121
Location
LIVERPOOL
no m8 will have to get a rs232 lost mine
lol
 

L33tpL4y4

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
1,097
Reaction score
1
davidh said:
no m8 will have to get a rs232 lost mine
lol

Ok m8 good luck.
 
TEST
Top