1500ci+ oct latest for Cabo

pinkhelmets

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 10, 2001
Messages
5,187
Reaction score
174
Location
essex colchester-ipswich
sorry nohidingplace i thought you had a new firmware release, but that file is just a key file and we arent allowed key files posted here unfortunately.
It doesnt solve the problem anyway you need to have firmware dated 27/8/05 loaded on your tm so that the keys dont auto-update, then you can update the keys.

Is there anyone with TM1500 that hasnt solved their Cabo? I will post a correct firmware if needed.
 

Qwerty1979

Member +
Joined
Jul 24, 2005
Messages
183
Reaction score
6
I'm still without the channels, any chance of posting an idiots guide to solving it. I'm ok with the loading the 27/08/2005 firmware but I'm not sure about how to update the keys or how to stop it auto updating.

Cheers
 

Qwerty1979

Member +
Joined
Jul 24, 2005
Messages
183
Reaction score
6
Im ok with loading the 27/08/2005 firmware onto my box but how do I stop the box auto updating and how do I update the keys?

Cheers
 

Paul-K

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 3, 2004
Messages
8,092
Reaction score
1,605
Location
UK
pinkhelmets said:
Is there anyone with TM1500 that hasnt solved their Cabo? I will post a correct firmware if needed.
Yes im having trouble but there's no rush m8 i reloaded the patch but im still missing some channells i must be doing something wrong.
 

Qwerty1979

Member +
Joined
Jul 24, 2005
Messages
183
Reaction score
6
Can't get that firmware to upload on my 1500 says incompatible model
 

chrome307

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 28, 2005
Messages
1
Reaction score
7
Location
London
Try this firmware update, I think the one I posted up earlier looks like it was for the TM1000 D model (it should have said in the file name?).

I hope this works for everyone, apologises to all.

................and please don't send me any bills for ruined boxes! :(

chrome
 

chrome307

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 28, 2005
Messages
1
Reaction score
7
Location
London
Patched my receiver today with this and the TV Cabo ie 'Video-on-Demand' is working!

chrome
 
TEST
Top