Tuner

mgwhizz

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 25, 2005
Messages
11
Hi,

Is it safe to say that your tuner is not gubbed if you can receive channels 1-5 through the RF feed?

cheers
mg
 

bonehead

Member ++
Joined
Sep 25, 2001
Messages
656
sorry to be the bearer of bad news m8 but rf feed is just a through link dosnt go through tuner,what have you tried so far
 

mgb

Inactive User
Joined
May 9, 2005
Messages
3,939
A snowy picture via the loop through is a first hint for a faulty tuner.
If the picture is clear the entry part of the tuner is ok.
 

mgwhizz

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 25, 2005
Messages
11
Thanks for the replies,

the picture via Rf is clear as a bell - no snow or noise.

As regards to what I've tried so far...I've tried new images(Sportster_1.76.3_2xI, Cryo_sportster17_2x_uk04 and Gavs newest image) old images(boxcracker 3.5), I've removed the modem, I've tried feeding the dbox from my cablemodem line(I currently take analogue basic and BB fron N*L). I've tried the appropriate services.xml for my area(Glasgow south) and also normal scan and bruteforce scans. The net result is that with most of these images I can find 29 transponders but no channels.

BER is 20-2600
SNR is 41000-52000
SIG is usually approx the same as SNR

I've not had a sniff of a TV picture coming through scart and just about ready to give this up and take up performing open heart surgery(less stressful and less complicated).

cheers
MG
(having a beer in the last chance saloon)
 

derekwd

Inactive User
Joined
May 21, 2005
Messages
927
When you saw you have analouge from cc i presume that digital tv is in your area, if so then it may be worth trying a signal booster.
 

mgwhizz

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 25, 2005
Messages
11
Hi Derek,

yes, there is digital in my area. I bought a signal booster from Argos today and currently have it hooked up. Still finding 29 transponders but no channels :-((
 

Devilfish

DW Regular
Joined
Oct 22, 2005
Messages
14,269
Do you get any error messages on the screen, i.e. 'channel not available'?

Did the booster make any difference to your BER/SNR/SIG values?

When you press '?' or 'OK' do you get any EPG? Can you see the tv listings for that channel?

Try changing the Ucodes?
(I think it's BLUE > Sportster Menu > Hardware Settings > Ucodes...not sure as I'm not at my box!)
 
TEST
Top