Sagem x1 image freezing

carrion

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 25, 2005
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Hi all,
wonder if any of you can help please!
following the problems that we all experienced last week, i have been unable to successfully rectify the problem.
i have a sagem x1 with boxcracker3.5
have tried both Gavs' and Liams' new images, but the picture freezes and it tries to unscramble the signal. This is on ALL channels.
have tried changing the Ucodes and the ENX settings as per Gavs' instructions for his image, but no luck.
was wondering whether anyone else has successfully got a x1 image working?
or is it just me?.
i'm quite new to this and i've only ever had success with the boxcracker image.
a pointer in the right direction would be very helpful.
thanks in advance
 
Z

zappaz

Guest
freezing sagam

Hi carrion,

i have a 1x sagem in my bedroom and have tried all images(sportster,boxcracker..ect)and was still getting freezing pics and squeaky sound.just installed liams enigmax image last night and done a full bruteforce scan and wow!found heaps of channels and had only 1 freeze which cleared when i changed channel.

I really think its just down to the box mate.:)
 

carrion

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 25, 2005
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
thanks for that Zappaz,
i'll keep perservering.
do you think a bruteforce scan may solve the problem?
i tried the 6952 option last time.
what image did you have running before all these problems?
 

gav12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
5,309
Reaction score
114
Location
Italy
if you have tried my one then did you change all the settings to work for the sagem in the instructions people


cheers
 

cryptyk

Member ++
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
335
Reaction score
6
some of the sagems with stutter need the ucodes setting to the inbuilt ones.:)
 

VTEC_ECK

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 26, 2005
Messages
105
Reaction score
0
Location
Fife
Have you removed the modem? I ahd problems with 2 sagem boxes, removed the modems, changed some settings and the Ucode on 1 and the now both work perfectly.
 

carrion

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 25, 2005
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Gav, yeah followed your instructions about the ENX watchdog and all that but no joy.
Vtec_eck, when you say remove the modem, do you mean the Null-Modem cable? cos i have left mine in?

Ellie1998 did pm me a working boxcracker image and that worked fine first time, again many thanks ellie.
as i said before i've only ever had joy with a boxcracker image, but i wanna try something different, build up my rather limited knowledge!
 

carrion

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 25, 2005
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
All,
it seems that it was a user error!
vtec-eck's post should have rang some alarm bells, but it didn't
my signal was split into two, and had worked previously.
i have now connected straight into wall and the picture was fine.
maybe the adjustments that have been made has increased the bandwidth required for the tv,reducing was it needed by other services?
never had this problem before.
anyway, Gav your image worked a treat as did Liams' enigma.
cheers all.
 

dilly2006

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 7, 2006
Messages
459
Reaction score
0
what the difference between a sagem x1 and a sagem x2

Chears:Drums:
 

Fergalsworld

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
4,397
Reaction score
464
its how many chips are in the box
so always make sure you get the correct image for your box
1x needs 1x image
2x needs 2x image
Hope this helps.
 

dilly2006

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 7, 2006
Messages
459
Reaction score
0
is there anyway of finding out how many chips my box with out opening it.
it has it's a sagem dbox (the front panel can flip open)

Thanks in advance
 

craigneuk

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2006
Messages
1,503
Reaction score
1,217
hi m8
shine a torch in the vents on top of the box at the back in line with where the scarts go you should be able to see them there
hope this helps
 

seanicca

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
2,244
Reaction score
247
Location
Anywhere
got 2 sagems took modem out of both and seem ok now, apart from 1 in bedroom i had a bit of freezing now and again on channel 4 and living, even with a booster, i was going to swap cables cos downstairs is ok but noticed when pulling aerial out picture went perfect, so now i have pushed the rf adapter in about half way and not had any freezing for the last 3 days, not sure if this would work for everybody but it did for me
 
TEST
Top