• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

net id

rigsby

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 30, 2007
Messages
124
Likes
0
#1
Hi folks, I've got a 1000 box that no matter how much I pull the red jumper, it will not reset the net id to, 0999 in the em, can anyone tell me if there is a solution to my problem. In the em, when I go to the page that displays the net id, the numbers in in are not any net id in the country.....just random numbers.
Any suggestions guys.
Thanks,
Rigsby.
 

mapman

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
1,498
Likes
12
#2
Hi folks, I've got a 1000 box that no matter how much I pull the red jumper, it will not reset the net id to, 0999 in the em, can anyone tell me if there is a solution to my problem. In the em, when I go to the page that displays the net id, the numbers in in are not any net id in the country.....just random numbers.
Any suggestions guys.
Thanks,
Rigsby.
short batt then hold for 5 sec then look at net id
 

rawsy

DW F1 Champ 2010, 14
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2006
Messages
5,605
Likes
125
#3
thats a strange one have you tried the fun trick or even libby?
 

steve9218

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 8, 2005
Messages
275
Likes
0
#4
Hi folks, I've got a 1000 box that no matter how much I pull the red jumper, it will not reset the net id to, 0999 in the em, can anyone tell me if there is a solution to my problem. In the em, when I go to the page that displays the net id, the numbers in in are not any net id in the country.....just random numbers.
Any suggestions guys.
Thanks,
Rigsby.
either short the battery or use rs232 lead and libby and cfg file to change it, i find the libby is good, you will need libby or equivelant software to re-edit the net id mate i think. If i've got anything wrong here, please do correct me guys. cheers
 

rigsby

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 30, 2007
Messages
124
Likes
0
#6
I can't do the funcard method as firstly you have to reset the box net id to 0999...lol...if only I could ,its really annoying me now. I've never tried using libby but I might try it soon.
 

rawsy

DW F1 Champ 2010, 14
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2006
Messages
5,605
Likes
125
#7
you can use fun without resetting ive done it befor. on sammys but its worth a go
 

rigsby

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 30, 2007
Messages
124
Likes
0
#8
How do I short the battery on a pace 1000.....isn't that dangerous.......saying that I'm getting that desparate I'll risk electrocution to fix the beggar!!
 

mapman

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
1,498
Likes
12
#9
How do I short the battery on a pace 1000.....isn't that dangerous.......saing that I'm getting that desparate I'll rick electrocution to fix the beggar!!
turn off power and get small bit of wire and put over batt hold on to the 2 sides for 5 secs make contact and you should be good to go.
pull plug out
 

steve9218

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 8, 2005
Messages
275
Likes
0
#10
How do I short the battery on a pace 1000.....isn't that dangerous.......saying that I'm getting that desparate I'll risk electrocution to fix the beggar!!
make sure its off at the mains!! use a paperclip or short piece of wire.
 

rigsby

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 30, 2007
Messages
124
Likes
0
#12
Another thing I noticed in the em, was that on the page where it say "card status" it said removed........is this relevant??
 

mapman

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
1,498
Likes
12
#13
Another thing I noticed in the em, was that on the page where it say "card status" it said removed........is this relevant??
no if the card is glitched will say that or if theirs no card init lol
 

rigsby

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 30, 2007
Messages
124
Likes
0
#16
LOL..... can't even find any wire!!!....will aerial wire suffice.......this is getting beyond a joke now.......one good thing has come out of it..........the wifes not speaking to me 'cos I've been on this all day!!
 

mapman

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
1,498
Likes
12
#17
LOL..... can't even find any wire!!!....will aerial wire suffice.......this is getting beyond a joke now.......one good thing has come out of it..........the wifes not speaking to me 'cos I've been on this all day!!
thats what i use lol it works
 

rigsby

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 30, 2007
Messages
124
Likes
0
#19
no luck fellas in trying to short the battery, done as instructed and don't know what was supposed to have happend but, when I went to em ....still didn't reset net id.................I'm a bit disappointed that there wasn't a flash of elecricity flying out of the box like...
Think I'll have a bash a his libby malarkey next. Thanks for all your help, I'll keep you updated on my progress....if any...I've got my doubts on this one though.
Cheers,
Rigsby.
 

mapman

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
1,498
Likes
12
#20
no luck fellas in trying to short the battery, done as instructed and don't know what was supposed to have happend but, when I went to em ....still didn't reset net id.................I'm a bit disappointed that there wasn't a flash of elecricity flying out of the box like...
Think I'll have a bash a his libby malarkey next. Thanks for all your help, I'll keep you updated on my progress....if any...I've got my doubts on this one though.
Cheers,
Rigsby.
will be their to help m80