Gonna Flash ne image for first time, what more do I need to know?

greig2000_uk

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 8, 2007
Messages
87
Reaction score
0
Hi,
Im gonna take the plunge and flash a new image to my Dbox2 2X by FTPing the image to the box and using the remote. Gonna try the All New Laky Pro Image first, I have an old Sportster Image on just now (ROM fixes done), 1.75 I think, and have used the remote control method to backup and FTP to PC.
Have recently done a service scan, so services.xml and bouquet.xml are current and backed up to my PC via FTP.
I have also backed up via FTP the Config and Zapit folders from Var/Tuxbox.

Is there anything else I need to back up, any files/folders??
Also, when I FTP the Image to my Dbox, does it need to be renamed to mtd3.img or just transfer it as is??

any help is much appreciated :)

cheers
g2k.
 

jaffa

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 30, 2006
Messages
9,889
Reaction score
391
Location
Made in Belfast
I think you have everything covered and NO you dont need to rename the image, just stick it in /tmp and use remote...as you already know about. Once the image is on you only need to ftp the services and bouquets back onto it and reload chanle lists.
 

greig2000_uk

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 8, 2007
Messages
87
Reaction score
0
I think you have everything covered and NO you dont need to rename the image, just stick it in /tmp and use remote...as you already know about. Once the image is on you only need to ftp the services and bouquets back onto it and reload chanle lists.

thnx m8 :)

what exactly does the "Reload Channel lists" do, refresh the newly transfered services and bouquets??

cheers
g2k.
 

jaffa

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 30, 2006
Messages
9,889
Reaction score
391
Location
Made in Belfast
thnx m8 :)

what exactly does the "Reload Channel lists" do, refresh the newly transfered services and bouquets??

cheers
g2k.

Yes m8, once you ftp them, just use remote and go to:

dbox
service
reload channel lists
and then change to a channel and all will be well.
 
TEST
Top